Search
End-Unit Medical Office Suite
For Sale
$300,000

8 Shunpike Rd #4, Madison, NJ 07940

Configured for medical or dental practice with direct parking access and a dedicated reception and examination layout.

Property Size1,024 SF
Price / SF$292.97
Days on Market413

Property Features for 8 Shunpike Rd #4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,024 SF
Total Parking Spaces 60
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning Medical

Additional Details

HOA Fee $1,792
Office Units 1

Building Details

Building Size 1,024 SF
Year Built 1964
Stories 2
Units 7
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Kl Sotheby's Int'l. Realty
Listed By: Lidia S. Gabinelli · License #8437069
Source: Betterhomerealestate
Added: Jul 15, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Kl Sotheby's Int'l. Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Suite #4 is a bright end-unit medical office with 1,024 square feet of usable space and a layout designed for clinical operations. The interior includes a waiting room, reception area, three exam rooms, one private office, storage, a kitchenette, closet, and powder room. Medical or dental use is required, and the property is zoned Medical. Air conditioning is served by separate units.

The suite is part of a 10,000-square-foot building containing 7 units. Originally built in 1964, the building received a new roof in 2021. The property is located at 8 Shunpike Rd in Madison Boro, with access to nearby shops and restaurants as well as Rt. 78 and Rt. 287. Morristown Medical Center is 4.5 Miles away, and Overlook Medical Center is 5.4 Miles away.

Key Highlights

  • 1,024 square foot end‑unit medical office, Suite #4
  • Waiting room, reception, 3 exam rooms, private office, storage, kitchenette, closet, and powder room
  • Medical zoning with required medical or dental use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,667
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$313,340 $313.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$223,814 $223.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$174,078 $174.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,024 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.7K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.8K −$9.60/SF
EGI
$20.9K $20.40/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$5.10/SF
NOI
$15.7K $15.30/SF
Area
Morris County, NJ
Vacancy
32.00%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$313,340
Cap Rate 7%
$223,814
Cap Rate 9%
$174,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$223.8K
$195.8K – $261.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.22%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$217.8K
$190.6K – $254.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$267.4K
$234.0K – $312.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Buryk Joellen Employment Agency Dr. Vesna Nikodijevic Pediatrician Coyle Dentistry: Dr. ... Dental Office Dr. Nimish B. ... Dental Office Gary Berger Pediatrician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

366
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 07940, NJ

18,403
Population
5,733
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
71%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
4.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,756
Density / Sq Mi
$168,520
Median Household Income
$53,352
Median Earnings
$2,248
Median Rent
$883,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Configured for medical or dental practice with direct parking access and a dedicated reception and examination layout.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 8 Shunpike Rd #4 Madison, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,024 square foot end‑unit medical office, Suite #4; Waiting room, reception, 3 exam rooms, private office, storage, kitchenette, closet, and powder room; Medical zoning with required medical or dental use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message