Search
Three-Unit Property with Basement Laundry
For Sale
$1,100,000

8 Ogden St, Boston, MA 02124

R3-zoned triplex with three-bedroom units, shared basement laundry, and flexible owner-occupant or rental use.

Property Size3,384 SF
Price / SF$325.06
Days on Market115

Property Features for 8 Ogden St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,384 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R3
Net Operating Income $104,400

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,916

Amenities

common area laundry

Building Details

Building Size 3,384 SF
Year Built 1915
Stories 3
Listing Agency: www.HomeZu.com
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: May 11 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of www.HomeZu.com

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 8 Ogden St in Boston’s Dorchester neighborhood, this three-unit residential property was built in 1915 and contains 3,384 square feet. Each apartment includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, an eat-in kitchen, and a separate living room. The layouts provide comfortable room proportions and dedicated dining areas within the kitchens.

Shared laundry facilities are located in the basement, which also has potential for ADU expansion. The property is zoned R3 and is positioned near shopping, restaurants, parks, schools, public transportation, and major commuter routes. The property is being sold as is.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property at 8 Ogden St, Boston, MA 02124
  • 3,384 square feet built in 1915
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,511
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,710,220 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,221,586 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$950,122 $950.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,384 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$127.9K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.8K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$122.2K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$36.6K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$85.5K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,710,220
Cap Rate 7%
$1,221,586
Cap Rate 9%
$950,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,511 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.14M
$993.7K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.53M
$2.22M – $2.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $177,376 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply Hotel & Motel Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,440
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02124, MA

50,972
Population
21,264
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,991
Density / Sq Mi
$79,168
Median Household Income
$43,483
Median Earnings
$1,783
Median Rent
$607,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - R3-zoned triplex with three-bedroom units, shared basement laundry, and flexible owner-occupant or rental use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 8 Ogden St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property at 8 Ogden St, Boston, MA 02124; 3,384 square feet built in 1915; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message