Search
Triplex with Newer Roof
For Sale
$249,900

8 High St, Waterville, ME 04901

Two two-bedroom apartments and one one-bedroom unit provide a varied residential configuration.

Property Size2,214 SF
Price / SF$112.87
Days on Market41

Property Features for 8 High St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,214 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1938
Listing Agency: Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Listed By: Renee Roy
Source: Soldbymichaelthomas
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:58PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,214-square-foot triplex, built in 1938, contains three residential units with a practical mix of layouts. Two apartments offer two bedrooms each, while the third is a one-bedroom unit. The property also features newer roof shingles and a newer boiler.

Located at 8 High St in Waterville, the property is within walking distance of a local elementary school and other town amenities. Its unit mix provides distinct options for households seeking either two-bedroom or one-bedroom living arrangements.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex with two 2‑bedroom apartments and one 1‑bedroom unit
  • 2,214 square feet of residential space
  • Newer roof shingles and boiler

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,568
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$431,360 $431.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$308,114 $308.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$239,644 $239.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,214 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.9K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$638 −$0.29/SF
EGI
$39.2K $17.71/SF
− OpEx
−$17.6K −$7.97/SF
NOI
$21.6K $9.74/SF
Area
Kennebec County, ME
Vacancy
1.60%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$431,360
Cap Rate 7%
$308,114
Cap Rate 9%
$239,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$353.2K
$309.1K – $412.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,725 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.89%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$308.1K
$269.6K – $359.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.63%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.30M
$2.89M – $3.85M (±1% cap)
NOI $231,215 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 92.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Locksmith Storage Facility Real Estate Agency Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

412
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04901, ME

26,491
Population
12,084
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
78.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
336
Density / Sq Mi
$54,122
Median Household Income
$33,623
Median Earnings
$957
Median Rent
$188,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Two two-bedroom apartments and one one-bedroom unit provide a varied residential configuration.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 8 High St Waterville, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex with two 2‑bedroom apartments and one 1‑bedroom unit; 2,214 square feet of residential space; Newer roof shingles and boiler
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message