Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$499,900
Pending

8 Arlington Ave, Cranston, RI 02920

Separate residential units offer practical layouts, off-street parking, a yard, and updated mechanical systems.

Property Size2,366 SF
Days on Market98

Property Features for 8 Arlington Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,366 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,633
Listing Agency: Innovations Realty
Listed By: Renato De Lima · License #1000420
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Innovations Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,366-square-foot duplex at 8 Arlington Ave features two residential units, each arranged with two bedrooms and one bathroom on its floor. The property includes a one-car garage, additional off-street parking, and a sizable yard. Newer mechanical systems are also in place.

Set on a dead-end street in Cranston, the property is near main highways and area amenities. Its two-unit configuration supports either owner occupancy with an additional household or use as part of a residential income portfolio, both of which are uses specifically identified for the property.

Key Highlights

  • 2,366 SF duplex with two residential units
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • One‑car garage plus ample off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,395
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$787,900 $787.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$562,786 $562.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$437,722 $437.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,366 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.2K $25.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$56.3K $23.79/SF
− OpEx
−$16.9K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$39.4K $16.65/SF
Area
Providence County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$787,900
Cap Rate 7%
$562,786
Cap Rate 9%
$437,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$562.8K
$492.4K – $656.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.88%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$446.7K
$390.8K – $521.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,266 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Law Firm Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

766
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02920, RI

37,791
Population
15,052
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
8.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,246
Density / Sq Mi
$79,246
Median Household Income
$51,811
Median Earnings
$1,271
Median Rent
$336,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate residential units offer practical layouts, off-street parking, a yard, and updated mechanical systems.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 8 Arlington Ave Cranston, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,366 SF duplex with two residential units; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; One‑car garage plus ample off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message