Search
Updated Double-Wide Mobile Home
For Sale
$289,000
Pending

8-270 Umbarger Rd, San Jose, CA 95111

Two-bedroom, two-bath home with appliances, central HVAC, and covered parking within a mobile home community.

Property Size950 SF
Days on Market55

Property Features for 8-270 Umbarger Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 950 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park
Listing Agency: Allied Realty
Listed By: Chris Truong · License #01156318
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 9 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Allied Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 8-270 Umbarger Rd in San Jose, this 950-square-foot double-wide mobile home offers two bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The interior includes a kitchen with appliances, a separate laundry room with washer and dryer, central heating and air conditioning, and double-pane windows. Recent improvements include a refrigerator, tankless water heater, whole-home water softener, water filtration system, and earthquake bracing.

A covered carport accommodates two or three vehicles. The property is near shopping centers with access to major freeways. The home is offered within a mobile home community, with space rent locked in through March 2027.

Key Highlights

  • 950 SF double‑wide mobile home with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Kitchen includes appliances, a new refrigerator, and water filtration system
  • Separate laundry room equipped with washer and dryer

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,155
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$443,100 $443.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$316,500 $316.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$246,167 $246.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 950 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.2K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$2.00/SF
EGI
$40.3K $42.40/SF
− OpEx
−$18.1K −$19.08/SF
NOI
$22.2K $23.32/SF
Area
ZIP 95111
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$443,100
Cap Rate 7%
$316,500
Cap Rate 9%
$246,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$316.5K
$276.9K – $369.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,155 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$570.3K
$499.0K – $665.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Computer & Electronic Repair Grocery & Convenience Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

872
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95111, CA

60,593
Population
16,303
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
5.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,447
Density / Sq Mi
$97,162
Median Household Income
$43,577
Median Earnings
$1,954
Median Rent
$826,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Two-bedroom, two-bath home with appliances, central HVAC, and covered parking within a mobile home community.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 8-270 Umbarger Rd San Jose, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $289,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 950 SF double‑wide mobile home with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Kitchen includes appliances, a new refrigerator, and water filtration system; Separate laundry room equipped with washer and dryer
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message