Search
Equipped International Cuisine Restaurant
For Sale
$330,000

798 New Holland Avenue F, Lancaster, PA 17602

Business sale includes a fully equipped kitchen, dining furnishings, inventory, recipes, and seller-provided training.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$137.50
Days on Market43

Property Features for 798 New Holland Avenue F

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Business Opportunity

Restaurant

Commercial Hood Yes
Equipment Included Yes

Additional Details

Furnished Yes
Business Included Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1975
Listing Agency: Dennis E. Beck Real Estate
Listed By: Carmen Swinehart
Source: Thecazagroup
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 5:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Dennis E. Beck Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This business-only sale includes an operating international cuisine restaurant at 798 New Holland Avenue, Suite F, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The approximately 2,400-square-foot space features an open dining area, large sitting room, buffet and cashier stations, shelving, booths, tables, chairs, décor, and a coffee station. The sale includes kitchen equipment and furnishings, including a walk-in cooler/freezer, refrigerated prep tables, gas grills, three-bay sinks, wash stations, and a hood fire-suppression system.

Additional assets include cameras and security equipment, retail gift materials, recipes, dry goods, food inventory, and other furniture, fixtures, and equipment. The operation offers dine-in service, catering, private events, delivery, and participation in multiple food-delivery apps. Five employees are expected to remain, and the restaurant is open seven days per week. The buyer may seek to continue in the current leased location, subject to landlord lease discussions. Seller training and grocery-store access next door are also included.

Key Highlights

  • Business‑only sale at 798 New Holland Avenue F, Lancaster, PA 17602
  • Approximately 2,400 SF restaurant space
  • Fully equipped kitchen with walk‑in cooler/freezer, gas grills, refrigerated prep tables, and hood suppression

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,367
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.05%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$267,340 $267.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$190,957 $191.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$148,522 $148.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.7K $8.62/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.66/SF
EGI
$19.1K $7.96/SF
− OpEx
−$5.7K −$2.39/SF
NOI
$13.4K $5.57/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
7.70%
Lease Rate
$8.62 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$267,340
Cap Rate 7%
$190,957
Cap Rate 9%
$148,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$625.4K
$547.2K – $729.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,778 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.27%
Second Best
Industrial
$191.0K
$167.1K – $222.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,367 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$804.3K
$703.7K – $938.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,298 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Tabarek Al-Hana International ... Grocery & Convenience Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Electrical Service Discount Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Commercial hood

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,059
Businesses Nearby
59k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 62% Shops & Services 35% Groceries 4%
McDonald's Dining
31,675 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Family Dollar Shops & Services
7,630 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Sunoco Shops & Services
5,907 visits/mo 0.1 miles
AutoZone Shops & Services
4,464 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Turkey Hill Minit Market Shops & Services
2,646 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 17602, PA

52,665
Population
19,472
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
24.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,141
Density / Sq Mi
$71,752
Median Household Income
$38,469
Median Earnings
$1,272
Median Rent
$250,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Business sale includes a fully equipped kitchen, dining furnishings, inventory, recipes, and seller-provided training.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 798 New Holland Avenue F Lancaster, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $330,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Business‑only sale at 798 New Holland Avenue F, Lancaster, PA 17602; Approximately 2,400 SF restaurant space; Fully equipped kitchen with walk‑in cooler/freezer, gas grills, refrigerated prep tables, and hood suppression
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message