Search
Two-Story Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$519,900

7950 Henson Street A-b, Houston, TX 77028

New-construction duplex with separate spacious residences, attached garages, upgraded finishes, and convenient Houston highway access.

Property Size3,674 SF
Price / SF$141.51
Days on Market31

Property Features for 7950 Henson Street A-b

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,674 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Brooks & Davis Real Estate
Listed By: Andre Beraud · License #0667248
Source: Jasonaguirregroup
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brooks & Davis Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2026, this two-story duplex contains 3,674 square feet overall, with 1,837 square feet per residence. Each side includes three bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, an attached one-car garage, an open first-floor arrangement, and an upper-level primary suite. Interior details include quartz island counters, stainless steel appliances, tray ceilings, large windows, wood-look flooring, and matte black fixtures.

The property is located at 7950 Henson Street A-b in Houston, within Northeast Houston. Access to I-610 and Highway 90 connects the duplex with Downtown Houston and the Texas Medical Center. New residential construction and local parks are part of the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑story duplex completed in 2026
  • 3,674 SF total, with 1,837 SF per side
  • Each residence has 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,623
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$832,460 $832.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$594,614 $594.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$462,478 $462.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,674 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$80.7K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$75.7K $20.60/SF
− OpEx
−$34.1K −$9.27/SF
NOI
$41.6K $11.33/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$832,460
Cap Rate 7%
$594,614
Cap Rate 9%
$462,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$687.4K
$601.5K – $802.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,121 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$594.6K
$520.3K – $693.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,623 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$944.7K
$826.7K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

227
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77028, TX

18,701
Population
7,102
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
9.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,055
Density / Sq Mi
$36,244
Median Household Income
$28,099
Median Earnings
$1,115
Median Rent
$108,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - New-construction duplex with separate spacious residences, attached garages, upgraded finishes, and convenient Houston highway access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7950 Henson Street A-b Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $519,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑story duplex completed in 2026; 3,674 SF total, with 1,837 SF per side; Each residence has 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message