Search
Oley Commercial Property for Sale
For Sale
$3,400,000

784 & 792 Memorial Hwy, Oley, PA 19547

Commercial property available for sale in Oley, Pennsylvania.

Property Size20,992 SF
Price / SF$161.97
Days on Market147

Property Features for 784 & 792 Memorial Hwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,992 SF
Total Parking Spaces 100
Zoning HB

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $37,582

Amenities

Central Air
Forced Air, Baseboard, Radiant
Water, Creek/Stream, Street, Trees/Woods

Building Details

Building Size 20,992 SF
Year Built 1972
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing - 6108981441
Listed By: Chris Marrella · License #RS362685
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Apr 8 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing - 6108981441

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The commercial property, located at 784 & 792 Memorial Hwy, Oley, PA 19547, encompasses 20,992 square feet. The property is suitable for warehouses, industrial purposes, auto shops, automotive businesses, retail spaces, and other commercial real estate ventures. Directions to the property are as follows: Take US-222 N, then the US-222 BUS S exit toward Laureldale. Continue onto Park Rd, turn right onto W Wesner Rd, and then right onto PA-73 E/Main St. Follow PA-73 E, and at the traffic circle, continue straight onto PA-662 S/PA-73 E. The property will be on the right. The property is located in Berks County.

Key Highlights

  • Water and creek/stream view
  • Central air conditioning for comfortable living
  • Forced air heating

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$212,848
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,256,960 $4.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,040,686 $3.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,364,978 $2.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 20,992 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$317.4K $15.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.3K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$304.1K $14.48/SF
− OpEx
−$91.2K −$4.35/SF
NOI
$212.8K $10.14/SF
Area
Berks County, PA
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$15.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,256,960
Cap Rate 7%
$3,040,686
Cap Rate 9%
$2,364,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$3.04M
$2.66M – $3.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $212,848 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.26%
Second Best
Warehouse
$2.12M
$1.86M – $2.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $148,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.45M
$3.02M – $4.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $241,223 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rota-Mill, Inc. Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Real Estate Agency Storage Facility Hair Salon Pharmacy Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

26
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 19547, PA

4,429
Population
2,042
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
28.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
155
Density / Sq Mi
$89,259
Median Household Income
$57,500
Median Earnings
$1,178
Median Rent
$296,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Hoover Storage 881 Memorial Hwy, Oley, PA 19547

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Commercial property available for sale in Oley, Pennsylvania.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 784 & 792 Memorial Hwy Oley, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Water and creek/stream view; Central air conditioning for comfortable living; Forced air heating
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message