Search
Warehouse with Mezzanine Apartment
For Sale
Contact for pricing

7740 Harpine Hwy, Linville, VA 22834

The facility includes warehouse space and vacant one-bedroom living quarters above the main floor.

Property Size6,250 SF
Price / SF$160
Days on Market153

Property Features for 7740 Harpine Hwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,250 SF
Class B
Property subtype Industrial

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Capital Area Business Brokerage LLC
Listed By: Michael Wilmore · License #VA 0225179785
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:24AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Capital Area Business Brokerage LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6,250-square-foot warehouse includes a mezzanine-level, one-bedroom apartment that is currently vacant. The building has been used for storing Pure Water Pure Air inventory, providing a combination of warehouse and residential space within the same structure.

The property is located at 7740 Harpine Hwy in Linville, Virginia. Its configuration may suit an owner-user seeking warehouse space with an additional apartment component, subject to applicable requirements and approvals.

Key Highlights

  • 6,250‑square‑foot warehouse building
  • Vacant one‑bedroom apartment located in the mezzanine area
  • Previously used for Pure Water Pure Air inventory

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,875
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,237,500 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$883,929 $883.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$687,500 $687.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,250 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$112.5K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.5K −$2.16/SF
EGI
$99.0K $15.84/SF
− OpEx
−$37.1K −$5.94/SF
NOI
$61.9K $9.90/SF
Area
Rockingham County, VA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,237,500
Cap Rate 7%
$883,929
Cap Rate 9%
$687,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$883.9K
$773.4K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Second Best
Warehouse
$652.3K
$570.8K – $761.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,661 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.57%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.88M
$1.65M – $2.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $131,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Auto Repair Shop Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 22834, VA

1,354
Population
468
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
18.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
72
Density / Sq Mi
$89,716
Median Household Income
$40,074
Median Earnings
$1,140
Median Rent
$349,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - The facility includes warehouse space and vacant one-bedroom living quarters above the main floor.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 7740 Harpine Hwy Linville, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,250‑square‑foot warehouse building; Vacant one‑bedroom apartment located in the mezzanine area; Previously used for Pure Water Pure Air inventory
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message