Search
Front-and-Back Duplex
New
For Sale
$850,000

774 S Krameria St, Denver, CO 80224

Two residences offer distinct utility systems, shared outdoor space, and flexible living arrangements.

Property Size2,264 SF
Price / SF$375.44
Days on Market2

Property Features for 774 S Krameria St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,264 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

patio
basement

Building Details

Year Built 1980
Buildings 1
Construction mid-century modern
Listing Agency: Summit Realty, Inc
Listed By: Smart City Realty Colorado
Source: Smartcityrealtycolorado
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Summit Realty, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,264-square-foot duplex includes two residences arranged in a front-and-back configuration. The front home has three bedrooms, two bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, French doors, a primary suite with private bath and laundry, and abundant living-room windows. The rear home provides two bedrooms, one bathroom, vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, patio access, and a private backyard. Both residences connect to a large basement, with laundry serving the rear unit.

The property includes an expansive patio divided by a gated fence, allowing the outdoor area to function as a shared space or remain separated. The front driveway accommodates up to four vehicles. Improvements include water heaters installed in 2022 and electrical panels updated in 2023. Owner-owned solar serves the front residence. The property is at 774 S Krameria St in Denver, near Garland Park, Cook Park, Cherry Creek Trail, Glendale shopping, and Cherry Creek restaurants.

Key Highlights

  • Front‑and‑back duplex with two separate residences and distinct utility systems
  • Front residence includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, private laundry, and a primary suite
  • Rear residence offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, patio access, and a private backyard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,625
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$752,500 $752.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$537,500 $537.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$418,056 $418.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,264 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.46/SF
EGI
$53.7K $23.74/SF
− OpEx
−$16.1K −$7.12/SF
NOI
$37.6K $16.62/SF
Area
Denver, CO
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$752,500
Cap Rate 7%
$537,500
Cap Rate 9%
$418,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$537.5K
$470.3K – $627.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,625 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$491.1K
$429.7K – $572.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,376 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.04%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$720.7K
$630.6K – $840.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,450 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods Parking Lot & Garage Home Appliance Store Plumbing Service Electrical Service Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,380
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80224, CO

19,199
Population
9,200
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
59%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,818
Density / Sq Mi
$82,013
Median Household Income
$52,821
Median Earnings
$1,636
Median Rent
$565,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences offer distinct utility systems, shared outdoor space, and flexible living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 774 S Krameria St Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $850,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Front‑and‑back duplex with two separate residences and distinct utility systems; Front residence includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, private laundry, and a primary suite; Rear residence offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, patio access, and a private backyard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message