Search
Three-Story Brick Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$1,988,000

7724 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11228

Corner property combining five apartments, two storefronts, and a full basement in a brick building.

Property Size4,700 SF
Price / SF$422.98
Days on Market29

Property Features for 7724 13th Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,700 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 5

Additional Details

Corner Location Yes

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 3
Construction brick
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Real Estate Professiona
Listed By: Billy Apter · License #BEA5721
Source: Prideestates
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Real Estate Professiona

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-story brick mixed-use property was built in 1931 and measures 20x90 building size. The layout includes five apartments and two commercial storefronts, with a corner retail space and a separate side store. Residential units comprise two two-bedroom apartments on the third floor, two additional two-bedroom apartments on the second floor, and a one-bedroom apartment at the walk-in level. A full-sized basement provides additional building space.

The property occupies a busy corner at 7724 13th Avenue in Brooklyn’s Dyker Heights neighborhood and is zoned R5B. The combination of residential units, street-level commercial space, and established neighborhood positioning supports a mixed-use ownership profile.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑family, two‑store storefront configuration
  • Three‑story brick building constructed in 1931
  • 20x90 building size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$170,610
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,412,200 $3.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,437,286 $2.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,895,667 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$310.2K $66.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$37.2K −$7.92/SF
EGI
$273.0K $58.08/SF
− OpEx
−$102.4K −$21.78/SF
NOI
$170.6K $36.30/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$66.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,412,200
Cap Rate 7%
$2,437,286
Cap Rate 9%
$1,895,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$3.22M
$2.82M – $3.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $225,387 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.34%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$2.44M
$2.13M – $2.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $170,610 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.58%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.89M
$3.41M – $4.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $272,412 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

somethingreek Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Bar & Pub Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,485
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11228, NY

45,906
Population
16,336
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
30,604
Density / Sq Mi
$80,737
Median Household Income
$47,062
Median Earnings
$1,828
Median Rent
$1,131,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Corner property combining five apartments, two storefronts, and a full basement in a brick building.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 7724 13th Avenue Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,988,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑family, two‑store storefront configuration; Three‑story brick building constructed in 1931; 20x90 building size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message