Search
Four-Unit Multifamily Property
New
For Sale
$1,169,000

7700 Shirley Drive, Clayton, MO 63105

Multifamily property with two-bedroom units, private storage, shared laundry, garage parking, and additional off-street parking.

Property Size5,976 SF
Days on Market4

Property Features for 7700 Shirley Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,976 SF
Property subtype 2-4 Units

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,125

Amenities

storage lockers
coin-operated laundry
concrete patio

Building Details

Building Size 5,976 SF
Year Built 1935
Listing Agency: Realty Exchange
Listed By: Constantine Benos · License #1999111555
Source: Aimeesimpson
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 6:01AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Exchange

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1935, this four-unit multifamily property in Clayton, Missouri, offers a mix of practical tenant amenities and preserved interior details. Each apartment includes two bedrooms and one bathroom, while individual storage lockers and coin-operated laundry provide added convenience. The building also features newer windows, plaster rope molding, and crown molding.

Outdoor improvements include a newer concrete patio at the front and established landscaping. Parking consists of a four-car garage plus additional off-street spaces. The property is located within the Clayton School District at 7700 Shirley Drive.

Key Highlights

  • Four two‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units
  • Four‑car garage with additional off‑street parking
  • Individual storage lockers for tenants

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,905
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,278,100 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$912,929 $912.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$710,056 $710.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,976 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$96.8K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.5K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$91.3K $15.28/SF
− OpEx
−$27.4K −$4.58/SF
NOI
$63.9K $10.69/SF
Area
St. Louis County, MO
Vacancy
5.70%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,278,100
Cap Rate 7%
$912,929
Cap Rate 9%
$710,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$912.9K
$798.8K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,905 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$794.5K
$695.2K – $926.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,613 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.28M
$1.12M – $1.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $89,779 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,069
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63105, MO

18,846
Population
7,231
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
85%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,538
Density / Sq Mi
$119,446
Median Household Income
$49,228
Median Earnings
$1,520
Median Rent
$735,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Multifamily property with two-bedroom units, private storage, shared laundry, garage parking, and additional off-street parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 7700 Shirley Drive Clayton, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,169,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four two‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units; Four‑car garage with additional off‑street parking; Individual storage lockers for tenants
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message