For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Rockville Office Condo Title is generated by Realmo AI

    77 S Washington St, Rockville, MD

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    High-end office condo in prime Rockville location for sale.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    2,057 SF
    Lot size:
    0.65 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $136/SF
    Added:
    Aug 23, 2024
    Days on Market:
    639
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:47 pm

    Property Features for 77 S Washington St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,057 SF
    Lot size
    0.65 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jay Clogg
    Jay Clogg

    Listing agent Jay Clogg License #67699

    Listing office Jay Clogg Realty Group, Inc.

    Listing date Aug 23, 2024

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Rockville location: just a block from the courthouse & 2 blocks from Rockville Metro (Red Line).
    • Parking included: 4 dedicated spaces with additional spaces available for rent.
    • Top‑floor suite featuring great views and ample natural light.
    • Flexible layout that can be easily customized.
    • Large windows providing ample natural light and a bright atmosphere.
    • Well‑maintained office condo with professional management.

    Overview

    This high-end office building is located in downtown Rockville, one block from the courthouse and two blocks from the Rockville Metro (Red Line). The top-floor suite features views and ample natural light, enhanced by large windows that create a bright atmosphere. The flexible layout can be customized. The well-maintained office condo is professionally managed. The property includes 4 dedicated parking spaces, with additional spaces available for rent. The property has a size of 2057 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $279.3K
    NOI $25,139 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $359.1K
    NOI $25,139 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $502.8K
    NOI $25,139 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $40.5k $19.68
    − Vacancy −$7.0k −$3.38
    EGI $33.5k $16.30
    − OpEx −$8.4k −$4.07
    NOI $25.1k $12.22
    2,057 SF · lease $19.68/SF/yr · vacancy 17.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $359.1K
    $314.2K – $419.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.98%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $723.6K
    $633.2K – $844.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,652 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Kaplan Co Accounting Firm Maryland Bail Bond ... Law Firm Rockville Parking Garage Parking Lot & Garage Dental Implant Center ... Dental Office Rockville Dental Center Dental Office

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -77.1532
    Latitude
    39.0836

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - High-end office condo in prime Rockville location for sale.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 77 S Washington St Rockville, MD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $279,999.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Rockville location: just a block from the courthouse & 2 blocks from Rockville Metro (Red Line).; Parking included: 4 dedicated spaces with additional spaces available for rent.; Top‑floor suite featuring great views and ample natural light.