Search
Multi-Unit Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$2,200,000

77-16 Woodside Avenue Unit R1, Queens, NY 11373

Mixed-use property positioned near MTA transit lines with multi-unit configuration and income-producing potential.

Property Size5,755 SF
Price / SF$382.28
Days on Market1173

Property Features for 77-16 Woodside Avenue Unit R1

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,755 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6%
Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $25,569

Amenities

No, No, Other
Square Feet, 20x97.21
Full
Cook Top, Public, Refrigerator, Store+Dwell
Cooktop, Refrigerator
Cook Top,Refrigerator
10
1 Common Wall
Square Feet
Corner Apartment
No
Other

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Winzone Realty Inc
Listed By: Rebecca Fang · License #40FA1050916
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 17, 2023 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Winzone Realty Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5,755-square-foot mixed-use building includes multiple units and is identified as a multi-unit property. Interior information references a store-and-dwell configuration along with cooktops and refrigerators, although the recorded feature entries vary.

The property is located at 77-16 Woodside Avenue, Unit R1, Queens, NY 11373, near MTA transit lines. A 6% cap rate is reported for the asset.

Key Highlights

  • 5,755‑square‑foot multi‑unit mixed‑use building
  • 6% cap rate
  • Near MTA transit lines

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$140,678
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,813,560 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,009,686 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,563,089 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,755 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$265.9K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.1K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$255.8K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$115.1K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$140.7K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,813,560
Cap Rate 7%
$2,009,686
Cap Rate 9%
$1,563,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.01M
$1.76M – $2.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $140,678 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Second Best
Retail
$1.47M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,727 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.24M
$3.71M – $4.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $296,986 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Hug Esan Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Nursing Home Garden Center Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,612
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11373, NY

105,712
Population
34,797
Households
3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
70,475
Density / Sq Mi
$71,470
Median Household Income
$36,043
Median Earnings
$1,913
Median Rent
$683,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property positioned near MTA transit lines with multi-unit configuration and income-producing potential.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 77-16 Woodside Avenue Unit R1 Queens, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,755‑square‑foot multi‑unit mixed‑use building; 6% cap rate; Near MTA transit lines
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message