Search
Mixed-Use Corner Property
For Sale
$2,450,000

77-02 164th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366

Restaurant space, residential floors, parking, and a private terrace create a flexible mixed-use configuration.

Property Size4,400 SF
Days on Market229

Property Features for 77-02 164th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,400 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $31,828

Amenities

garage
private terrace

Building Details

Building Size 4,400 SF
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Goldstone N Y Realty LLC
Listed By: Yunzhong A. Sun
Source: Cornerstonemyhome
Added: Jan 18 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 9:14AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Goldstone N Y Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines a ground-floor commercial area of approximately 2,500 SF with two upper residential or office levels. The first floor is arranged for restaurant use and includes rear parking plus an additional garage of approximately 750 SF. The second floor contains 4 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and a private terrace measuring approximately 1,000 SF; the third floor adds 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom.

The property occupies a corner on 164th Street in Fresh Meadows, with a Q65 bus stop at the corner and additional bus service nearby. Union Turnpike is three blocks away, providing access to QM1, QM5, QM6, QM7, QM8, QM31, QM35, and QM36 service to Manhattan. The garage is currently rented, and the property can be delivered vacant.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2,500 SF ground‑floor commercial area configured for restaurant use
  • Additional garage measuring approximately 750 SF with rear parking
  • Second floor includes 4 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and an approximately 1,000 SF private terrace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$203,643
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.31%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,072,860 $4.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,909,186 $2.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,262,700 $2.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$290.4K $66.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$18.9K −$4.29/SF
EGI
$271.5K $61.71/SF
− OpEx
−$67.9K −$15.43/SF
NOI
$203.6K $46.28/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$66.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,072,860
Cap Rate 7%
$2,909,186
Cap Rate 9%
$2,262,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$2.91M
$2.55M – $3.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $203,643 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.31%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$809.0K
$707.9K – $943.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,628 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.24M
$2.84M – $3.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $227,061 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Building Supply Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

765
Businesses Nearby
30k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 100%
McDonald's Dining
30,225 visits/mo 0.5 miles

Demographics for 11366, NY

14,430
Population
4,915
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,620
Density / Sq Mi
$117,402
Median Household Income
$58,028
Median Earnings
$2,101
Median Rent
$950,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Restaurant space, residential floors, parking, and a private terrace create a flexible mixed-use configuration.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 77-02 164th Street Fresh Meadows, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2,500 SF ground‑floor commercial area configured for restaurant use; Additional garage measuring approximately 750 SF with rear parking; Second floor includes 4 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and an approximately 1,000 SF private terrace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message