Search
Four-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$345,000

765 Fulton, San Antonio, TX 78212

Residential income property with four units near downtown and public transportation in San Antonio’s Beacon Hill neighborhood.

Property Size3,080 SF
Price / SF$112.01
Days on Market9

Property Features for 765 Fulton

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,080 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1916
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Heritage
Listed By: Wayne Ramirez
Source: Theswinneygroup
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Heritage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex at 765 Fulton offers four residential units within a 3,080-square-foot property built in 1916. The unit layout is described as functional and designed for residential occupancy, with the property positioned for rental use.

Located in San Antonio’s Beacon Hill neighborhood, the property is near downtown and public transportation options. The setting combines access to urban amenities with an established residential environment. The address is 765 Fulton, San Antonio, TX 78212.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex at 765 Fulton, San Antonio, TX 78212
  • 3,080‑square‑foot multifamily property
  • Built in 1916

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,462
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$629,240 $629.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$449,457 $449.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$349,578 $349.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,080 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$61.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$57.2K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$25.7K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$31.5K $10.21/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$629,240
Cap Rate 7%
$449,457
Cap Rate 9%
$349,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$506.4K
$443.1K – $590.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,451 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.28%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$449.5K
$393.3K – $524.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,462 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$785.7K
$687.5K – $916.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,996 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Butcher Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,107
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78212, TX

26,738
Population
13,399
Households
2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,875
Density / Sq Mi
$60,222
Median Household Income
$40,037
Median Earnings
$1,084
Median Rent
$299,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Residential income property with four units near downtown and public transportation in San Antonio’s Beacon Hill neighborhood.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 765 Fulton San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $345,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex at 765 Fulton, San Antonio, TX 78212; 3,080‑square‑foot multifamily property; Built in 1916
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message