Search
Cold Storage Unit with Overhead Door
For Sale
Contact for pricing

764 Linden Drive, Arnolds Park, IA 51331

COMMERCIAL, Arnolds Park, IA

Property Size288 SF
Price / SF$76.22
Days on Market206

Property Features for 764 Linden Drive

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Parking features Driveway
Exterior features Highway Access
Directions Off County Road out on South side of Bridges Bay Cabins
Subdivision Dickinson
Standard status Active
APN 0721354030

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Description GARAGE 30 190TH STREET GARAGES
Tax Annual Amount 250
Legal Description GARAGE 30 190TH STREET GARAGES

Building Details

Year built 2017
Building materials Smart Board
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Lakes Realty · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Aaron Jones · License #B61252
Added: Feb 5 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:06PM
MLS# 251694

Copyright © 2026 Iowa Great Lakes Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This refrigerated and cold-storage property includes a 12x24 unit with a 9x8 overhead door. The structure was built in 2017 with Smart Board construction materials, an asphalt roof, and a driveway for on-site access.

The unit is located at 764 Linden Drive in Arnolds Park, along the county road at Bridges Bay Resort. Highway access is identified as an exterior feature. Multiple units may be purchased and combined, providing flexibility for expanded cold-storage needs.

Key Highlights

  • 12x24 refrigerated and cold‑storage unit
  • 9x8 overhead door
  • Built in 2017 with Smart Board construction

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$1,585
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$31,700 $31.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$22,643 $22.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$17,611 $17.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 288 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$2.0K $6.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$140 −$0.49/SF
EGI
$1.9K $6.47/SF
− OpEx
−$280 −$0.97/SF
NOI
$1.6K $5.50/SF
Area
Dickinson County, IA
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$6.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$31,700
Cap Rate 7%
$22,643
Cap Rate 9%
$17,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$22.6K
$19.8K – $26.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $1,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.22%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$63.0K
$55.1K – $73.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $4,410 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Refrigerated & Cold Storage

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Plumbing Service Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

31
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 51331, IA

1,102
Population
1,622
Households
0.7
Avg Household Size
61
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
689
Density / Sq Mi
$84,615
Median Household Income
$41,765
Median Earnings
$718
Median Rent
$415,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Refrigerated & cold storage - Refrigerated storage unit with highway access, driveway parking, and potential to combine multiple units.
Where is this refrigerated & cold storage located?
The property is located at 764 Linden Drive Arnolds Park, IA.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12x24 refrigerated and cold‑storage unit; 9x8 overhead door; Built in 2017 with Smart Board construction
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message