Search
Residential Income Property with Garage Parking
For Sale
$570,000

7630 PROVINCIAL DRIVE Unit 104, Mc Lean, VA 22102

Move-in ready condominium with flexible living space, updated finishes, private storage, and access to extensive community amenities.

Property Size1,678 SF
Price / SF$339.69
Days on Market19

Property Features for 7630 PROVINCIAL DRIVE Unit 104

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,678 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,906

Amenities

outdoor swimming pool
fitness center
clubhouse
billiard room
tennis courts
tot lot/playground
jogging/walking paths
BBQ grills
24-hour security

Building Details

Building Size 1,678 SF
Year Built 1974
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Megan Buckley Fass · License #0225255084
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,678-square-foot condominium offers three bedrooms and 2.5 baths within a spacious, move-in-ready layout. Wide-plank luxury hardwood flooring, large windows, generous closets, and updated kitchen and bath finishes support comfortable everyday use. The kitchen includes granite counters, decorative backsplash, ample cabinetry, dishwasher, built-in microwave, electric range, and refrigerator with ice maker, and connects with the dining and living areas. A flexible third bedroom or den has pocket doors, a closet, and wet bar. The owner’s suite includes multiple closets, including a walk-in closet and built-in shelving, while the remodeled bath provides two vanities and a frameless glass shower. An in-unit stackable washer and dryer are also included.

The property includes two underground garage parking spaces, a storage unit, and access to a gated community with an outdoor pool, fitness center, clubhouse, billiard room, tennis courts, playground, walking paths, maintained grounds, and BBQ grills. The home is near Tysons Corner Center, The Boro, Capital One Center, Wegmans, restaurants, shopping, and entertainment, with access to McLean Metro Station, Rt. 123, I-495, and Rt. 267.

Key Highlights

  • 1,678‑square‑foot condominium with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths
  • Two underground garage parking spaces, identified as spaces #4 and 5
  • Updated kitchen with granite counters, decorative backsplash, and full appliance package

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,118
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$502,360 $502.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$358,829 $358.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$279,089 $279.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,678 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.3K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$45.7K $27.22/SF
− OpEx
−$20.6K −$12.25/SF
NOI
$25.1K $14.97/SF
Area
Fairfax County, VA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$502,360
Cap Rate 7%
$358,829
Cap Rate 9%
$279,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$358.8K
$314.0K – $418.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,118 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.41%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$7.03M
$6.15M – $8.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $492,363 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 86.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Plumbing Service Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

889
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22102, VA

27,743
Population
14,274
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
81%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
12.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,256
Density / Sq Mi
$153,816
Median Household Income
$93,200
Median Earnings
$2,471
Median Rent
$1,003,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Move-in ready condominium with flexible living space, updated finishes, private storage, and access to extensive community amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 7630 PROVINCIAL DRIVE Unit 104 Mc Lean, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $570,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,678‑square‑foot condominium with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths; Two underground garage parking spaces, identified as spaces #4 and 5; Updated kitchen with granite counters, decorative backsplash, and full appliance package
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message