Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
New
For Sale
$249,900

762 Clinton Ave, Albany, NY 12206

Two apartments feature separate utilities and updated interiors.

Property Size2,070 SF
Price / SF$120.72
Days on Market6

Property Features for 762 Clinton Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,070 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: Redway Realty LLC
Listed By: Brian Walters · License #30WA0832219
Source: Albanyprimeproperties
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Redway Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex contains 2,070 square feet with two updated apartments and a low-maintenance exterior. Built in 1920, the property includes separate utilities and off-street parking options.

Located in Albany, the property offers access to local transit, UAlbany, St. Peter's Health, downtown state offices, and nearby dining. Its two-apartment configuration supports both investment ownership and an owner-occupant arrangement, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with two updated apartments
  • 2,070 square feet of building area
  • Separate utilities for each apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,145
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,900 $422.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$302,071 $302.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$234,944 $234.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,070 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$38.4K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$21.1K $10.21/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,900
Cap Rate 7%
$302,071
Cap Rate 9%
$234,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$336.8K
$294.7K – $392.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$302.1K
$264.3K – $352.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,145 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.46%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$546.1K
$477.9K – $637.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,229 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Accounting Firm Acupuncture Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,441
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12206, NY

17,219
Population
8,641
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,200
Density / Sq Mi
$38,931
Median Household Income
$28,087
Median Earnings
$1,189
Median Rent
$162,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two apartments feature separate utilities and updated interiors.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 762 Clinton Ave Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with two updated apartments; 2,070 square feet of building area; Separate utilities for each apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message