Search
Freestanding Office Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

760 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126

Flexible workplace with conference rooms, collaborative areas, and covered and surface parking.

Property Size4,017 SF
Price / SF$572.07
Days on Market62

Property Features for 760 Meridian Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,017 SF
Property subtype Office

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Office Units 1

Amenities

Large & Small Conference Rooms
Kitchen – Break Room
Open – Cubicle Work Area

Building Details

Buildings 1
Tenancy Single
Building Size 4,017 SF
Listing Agency: Guggenheim Group
Listed By: Al Guggenheim · License #CA
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Guggenheim Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This freestanding office property offers approximately 4,017 SF arranged for flexible workplace use. The interior includes both large and small conference rooms, a kitchen and break area, and an open cubicle work zone. As a single-tenant building, the layout provides a dedicated setting for one office user.

The property is located at 760 Meridian Way in San Jose, with access to Downtown Willow Glen and nearby restaurants and local retail services. Highway connections include 280, 87, and 17/880, supporting regional access for employees, clients, and visitors. Covered and surface parking are available on site.

Key Highlights

  • ±4,017 SF freestanding office building
  • Flexible floor plan with large and small conference rooms
  • Kitchen and break‑room area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$141,314
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,826,280 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,018,771 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,570,156 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,017 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$225.1K $56.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$36.7K −$9.13/SF
EGI
$188.4K $46.91/SF
− OpEx
−$47.1K −$11.73/SF
NOI
$141.3K $35.18/SF
Area
San Jose, CA
Vacancy
16.30%
Lease Rate
$56.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,826,280
Cap Rate 7%
$2,018,771
Cap Rate 9%
$1,570,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.02M
$1.77M – $2.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $141,314 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.43M
$2.12M – $2.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $169,819 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods Daycare Center Hotel & Motel (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Restaurant Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

987
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95126, CA

37,372
Population
16,936
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,325
Density / Sq Mi
$127,297
Median Household Income
$72,722
Median Earnings
$2,544
Median Rent
$1,195,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in San Jose, CA

9.8% 2019
12% 2020
13.9% 2021
14.1% 2022
16.3% 2023
16.4% 2024
14.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Flexible workplace with conference rooms, collaborative areas, and covered and surface parking.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 760 Meridian Way San Jose, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,298,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: ±4,017 SF freestanding office building; Flexible floor plan with large and small conference rooms; Kitchen and break‑room area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message