Search
Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$259,900

760 George Street, Norristown, PA 19401

Two residential units include a vacant first-floor apartment and an occupied upper-level apartment with an additional floor.

Property Size1,602 SF
Price / SF$162.23
Days on Market222

Property Features for 760 George Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,602 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning R2

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR, 1 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,460

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade
Sidewalks, Street Lights

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate Exton
Listed By: Margarita M. Swartz
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Iron Valley Real Estate Exton

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 760 George Street in Norristown, this 1,602-square-foot duplex was built in 1890 and includes two residential units. The first-floor apartment has one bedroom and is vacant. The second-floor apartment offers two bedrooms, an additional upper level, and a month-to-month tenancy. The property is also situated near downtown shopping, dining, and public transportation.

Separate gas heat, gas, and electric service support distinct unit operations. The basement does not include laundry facilities. The property is zoned R2 and includes sidewalks and street lights along the surrounding streets.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex at 760 George Street, Norristown, PA 19401
  • 1,602 SF property built in 1890
  • First‑floor 1‑bedroom unit is vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,277
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$465,540 $465.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$332,529 $332.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$258,633 $258.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,602 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.6K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$33.3K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$23.3K $14.53/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$465,540
Cap Rate 7%
$332,529
Cap Rate 9%
$258,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$332.5K
$291.0K – $388.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,277 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$309.2K
$270.6K – $360.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,644 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.33%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$921.5K
$806.3K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,504 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,411
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19401, PA

43,414
Population
18,236
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
6.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,002
Density / Sq Mi
$68,646
Median Household Income
$38,050
Median Earnings
$1,392
Median Rent
$225,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include a vacant first-floor apartment and an occupied upper-level apartment with an additional floor.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 760 George Street Norristown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex at 760 George Street, Norristown, PA 19401; 1,602 SF property built in 1890; First‑floor 1‑bedroom unit is vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message