Search
10-Unit Mobile Home Park
For Sale
$695,000

75 N Schuerbach Road, Mission, TX 78572

Mixed housing formats include mobile homes, duplexes, and site-built residences.

Property Size7,350 SF
Price / SF$94.56
Days on Market233

Property Features for 75 N Schuerbach Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,350 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 10

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,000

Amenities

3
Lot with Trees.
30 Parking Spaces.
Trees. City Road, Wooded.

Building Details

Year Built 1983
Listing Agency: Big Realty
Listed By: Dora Garcia
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Big Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 10-unit rental property combines mobile homes, duplex units, and site-built residences within one income-producing asset. The property was built in 1983 and is offered in its existing as-is condition. Most units include water and trash service, while electricity is separately metered for the majority of units.

The property operates with a private well and septic system and has stable occupancy. It is located directly across from IDEA Public School and within walking distance of community amenities. The 7,350-SF property provides a varied residential configuration for investors evaluating a rental asset with multiple housing formats.

Key Highlights

  • 10‑unit rental property with mobile homes, duplex units, and site‑built residences
  • 7,350‑SF property built in 1983
  • Private well and septic system

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,178
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,183,560 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$845,400 $845.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$657,533 $657.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,350 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$121.7K $16.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.1K −$1.92/SF
EGI
$107.6K $14.64/SF
− OpEx
−$48.4K −$6.59/SF
NOI
$59.2K $8.05/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.60%
Lease Rate
$16.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,183,560
Cap Rate 7%
$845,400
Cap Rate 9%
$657,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$845.4K
$739.7K – $986.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,178 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.51%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$5.54M
$4.84M – $6.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $387,529 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 55.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

187
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78572, TX

78,280
Population
32,696
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
53.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,458
Density / Sq Mi
$54,029
Median Household Income
$30,004
Median Earnings
$900
Median Rent
$121,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Mixed housing formats include mobile homes, duplexes, and site-built residences.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 75 N Schuerbach Road Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $695,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10‑unit rental property with mobile homes, duplex units, and site‑built residences; 7,350‑SF property built in 1983; Private well and septic system
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message