Search
Three-Unit Triplex with Garages
For Sale
$340,000

747 Manor Street, Lancaster, PA 17603

Residential income property with separate utility service, lead-safe certifications, and professional management already in place.

Property Size2,048 SF
Price / SF$166.02
Days on Market202

Property Features for 747 Manor Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,048 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR, 2 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,687

Amenities

Other
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Crystal Musser · License #RS345923
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 10 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,048-square-foot triplex was built in 1900 and contains three apartments: one two-bedroom residence and two one-bedroom residences. The property also includes two garage bays that are leased separately. Each apartment has separate electric and heat service, while the landlord handles water, sewer, and trash. All three units carry lead-safe certifications, and the building has a newer roof.

Located at 747 Manor Street in Lancaster City, the property is within the School District of Lancaster. Long-term occupants are in place on month-to-month leases, and professional property management is already established. The residential zoning and three-unit configuration provide a clearly defined multifamily asset with supporting garage income.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit configuration with one 2‑bedroom apartment and two 1‑bedroom apartments
  • 2,048 square feet; built in 1900
  • Two separately leased garage bays

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,876
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$457,520 $457.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$326,800 $326.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$254,178 $254.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,048 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$498 −$0.24/SF
EGI
$32.7K $15.96/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$4.79/SF
NOI
$22.9K $11.17/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
1.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$457,520
Cap Rate 7%
$326,800
Cap Rate 9%
$254,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$326.8K
$286.0K – $381.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,876 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$288.2K
$252.2K – $336.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,174 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$686.3K
$600.5K – $800.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,041 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,343
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17603, PA

66,739
Population
28,142
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,225
Density / Sq Mi
$77,156
Median Household Income
$40,043
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$244,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Residential income property with separate utility service, lead-safe certifications, and professional management already in place.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 747 Manor Street Lancaster, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $340,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit configuration with one 2‑bedroom apartment and two 1‑bedroom apartments; 2,048 square feet; built in 1900; Two separately leased garage bays
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message