Search
The Mercer 8-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

740 W Princess Anne Rd, Norfolk, VA 23517

Historic multifamily property near Downtown Norfolk and several major medical institutions.

Property Size16,344 SF
Price / SF$146.84
Days on Market139

Property Features for 740 W Princess Anne Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 16,344 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 8

Building Details

Year Built 1919
Buildings 1
Units 8
Listing Agency: S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co
Listed By: Ben Leon · License #VA 0225061641
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:41AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of S.L. Nusbaum Realty Co

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Mercer is an 8-unit apartment property comprising 16,344 square feet and dating to 1919. The building offers an established multifamily configuration in Norfolk’s Ghent submarket, with the property name and apartment use providing a clear identity within the local rental market.

The property is positioned near the intersection of West Princess Anne Road and Colley Avenue. Downtown Norfolk, Norfolk General Hospital, EVMS, and CHKD are all identified as nearby destinations, connecting the asset to both the city center and major medical facilities. Its location supports consideration by operators seeking an apartment building near established employment and institutional nodes.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit apartment property with 16,344 square feet
  • Built in 1919
  • Located in Norfolk’s Ghent submarket

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$192,251
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,845,020 $3.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,746,443 $2.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,136,122 $2.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,344 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$368.7K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.2K −$1.17/SF
EGI
$349.5K $21.39/SF
− OpEx
−$157.3K −$9.62/SF
NOI
$192.3K $11.76/SF
Area
Norfolk, VA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,845,020
Cap Rate 7%
$2,746,443
Cap Rate 9%
$2,136,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.75M
$2.40M – $3.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $192,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.47M
$3.03M – $4.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $242,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Locksmith Butcher Catering Service Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,511
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 23517, VA

5,237
Population
2,901
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
0.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,546
Density / Sq Mi
$63,556
Median Household Income
$46,689
Median Earnings
$1,397
Median Rent
$355,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Historic multifamily property near Downtown Norfolk and several major medical institutions.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 740 W Princess Anne Rd Norfolk, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit apartment property with 16,344 square feet; Built in 1919; Located in Norfolk’s Ghent submarket
(757) 640-2272 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message