Search
Renovated 8-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$775,000

74 W Moler St, Columbus, OH 43207

Fully occupied multifamily property near Downtown Columbus, with one-bedroom layouts and recent unit improvements.

Property Size3,672 SF
Price / SF$211.06
Days on Market22

Property Features for 74 W Moler St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,672 SF
Property subtype Residential
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 8

Additional Details

Average Monthly Rent $890

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Listing Agency: Jacob Rose, Weade Realtors & Auctioneers
Listed By: Real Estate Showcase RES
Source: Resmarion
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jacob Rose, Weade Realtors & Auctioneers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8-unit apartment building contains 3,672 square feet and was constructed in 1960. Each residence is configured with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, and the property is currently 100% occupied. Nearly every unit has received updates within the last four years, while the roof was replaced in 2019. These improvements provide a clear record of recent capital work across the asset.

The property is located in Columbus’s Merion Village, minutes from Downtown. Its setting places residents near restaurants, nightlife, German Village, and the Brewery District. The combination of compact one-bedroom layouts, full occupancy, and recent renovation work defines the property’s current operating profile.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit apartment building with 1 bed/1 bath layouts
  • 3,672 SF building constructed in 1960
  • 100% occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,945
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$758,900 $758.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$542,071 $542.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$421,611 $421.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,672 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.9K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$1.61/SF
EGI
$69.0K $18.79/SF
− OpEx
−$31.0K −$8.45/SF
NOI
$37.9K $10.33/SF
Area
ZIP 43207
Vacancy
7.90%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$758,900
Cap Rate 7%
$542,071
Cap Rate 9%
$421,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$542.1K
$474.3K – $632.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.90%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$740.1K
$647.6K – $863.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Moler Manor Apartment Building

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Big Box & Wholesale Store Electrical Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

719
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 43207, OH

46,853
Population
21,242
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
23.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,028
Density / Sq Mi
$61,307
Median Household Income
$40,037
Median Earnings
$1,115
Median Rent
$156,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied multifamily property near Downtown Columbus, with one-bedroom layouts and recent unit improvements.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 74 W Moler St Columbus, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $775,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit apartment building with 1 bed/1 bath layouts; 3,672 SF building constructed in 1960; 100% occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message