Search
Air-Conditioned Warehouse Condominium
New
For Sale
$399,500

73660 Dinah Shore Drive, Palm Desert, CA 92211

Commercial Sale, Palm Desert, CA

Property Size1,200 SF
Lot Size0.03 Acres
Price / SF$332.92
Days on Market2

Property Features for 73660 Dinah Shore Drive

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Subdivision 322 - Palm Desert North
Standard status Active
APN 694061037
Size 1,200 SF
Lot size 0.03 Acres

Amenities

Hydraulic Vehicle Lift
Individual Electrical Panel
Water Connection
Utility Sink
Owners' Clubhouse
Shower Facilities
On-Site RV Dump Station
Secure 24/7 Gated Access

Building Details

Year built 2018
Listing Agency: Desert Pacific Properties
Listed By: Paula Turner · License #00702492
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 3:06PM
MLS# 219152087

Copyright © 2026 California Desert Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2018 warehouse condominium contains 1,200 square feet of air-conditioned storage in an east-facing 24-foot by 50-foot unit. The space offers 18- to 23-foot interior ceilings, an insulated high-lift roll-up door measuring 14 feet high by 14 feet wide, and an included hydraulic vehicle lift. An individual electrical panel, water connection, and utility sink support practical day-to-day use.

The property is approximately one-half mile east of I-10 at Monterey Avenue in Palm Desert. Access is secured through a gated entry available 24/7. Shared facilities include an owners’ clubhouse, shower amenities, and an on-site RV dump station.

Key Highlights

  • 1,200 SF air‑conditioned storage warehouse condominium
  • 24' × 50' east‑facing unit with 18' to 23' interior ceiling height
  • 14' H × 14' W insulated high‑lift roll‑up door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,966
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$239,320 $239.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$170,943 $170.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$132,956 $133.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$15.0K $12.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$899 −$0.75/SF
EGI
$14.1K $11.73/SF
− OpEx
−$2.1K −$1.76/SF
NOI
$12.0K $9.97/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$12.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$239,320
Cap Rate 7%
$170,943
Cap Rate 9%
$132,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$170.9K
$149.6K – $199.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,966 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$359.5K
$314.6K – $419.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Garage Town Storage Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Law Firm Cafe & Coffee Shop Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

23 ft
Clear height
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

493
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 92211, CA

26,403
Population
20,152
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
63
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
14.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,784
Density / Sq Mi
$87,682
Median Household Income
$55,647
Median Earnings
$1,903
Median Rent
$535,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • MMFA Art Services 34470 Gateway Dr Suite 100, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Garage Town 73660 Dinah Shore Dr, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Extra Space Storage 73750 Dinah Shore Dr, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Laminate Flooring Warehouse Thousand Palms, CA 92276
  • Deser Self Storage facility 72800 Dinah Shore Dr, Palm Desert, CA 92211

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Secure storage condominium with vehicle lift, utility connections, and gated access with shared owner amenities.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 73660 Dinah Shore Drive Palm Desert, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,200 SF air‑conditioned storage warehouse condominium; 24' × 50' east‑facing unit with 18' to 23' interior ceiling height; 14' H × 14' W insulated high‑lift roll‑up door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message