Search
Side-by-Side Duplex with Deck
For Sale
$799,900
Pending

73 Commonwealth Avenue, Marlborough, MA 01752

Two-unit property with updated kitchens, separate entrances, laundry in each unit, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,696 SF
Days on Market70

Property Features for 73 Commonwealth Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,696 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning res

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,380

Building Details

Building Size 2,696 SF
Year Built 1850
Stories 3
Units 2
Listing Agency: Dora Naves & Associates
Listed By: Stefanie Ferrecchia
Source: Alliancepartnersre
Added: Jun 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Jul 4 at 12:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Dora Naves & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,696-square-foot duplex, built in 1850, contains two side-by-side residences with separate front and rear entrances. The larger unit includes three bedrooms, two updated full bathrooms, a den, formal dining room, living room, mudroom, central AC, and a kitchen with quartz counters, stainless steel appliances, tile flooring, and extensive cabinetry. A deck extends from the home. The second residence provides one-level living with one bedroom, an updated bathroom and kitchen, a combined living and dining area, and a three-season porch. A walk-up attic offers additional space, while both units feature laundry and hardwood floors.

The property includes two heating systems, two electric panels, shared hot water, vinyl replacement windows, and off-street parking accessed by two driveways. It is located at 73 Commonwealth Avenue in Marlborough, with access to major routes and downtown dining, shopping, and entertainment. Worcester is approximately 20 minutes away, and Boston is approximately 40 minutes away.

Key Highlights

  • Two side‑by‑side units totaling 2,696 square feet
  • Larger unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2 updated full bathrooms, den, deck, and central AC
  • Second unit includes 1 bedroom, updated kitchen and bathroom, three‑season porch, and walk‑up attic

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,048
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,140,960 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$814,971 $815.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$633,867 $633.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,696 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.7K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$81.5K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$24.4K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$57.0K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,140,960
Cap Rate 7%
$814,971
Cap Rate 9%
$633,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$815.0K
$713.1K – $950.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,048 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$766.3K
$670.5K – $894.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,641 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.60M
$1.40M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $111,722 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Acupuncture Catering Service Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

906
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01752, MA

41,793
Population
17,370
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
20.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,000
Density / Sq Mi
$95,047
Median Household Income
$49,012
Median Earnings
$1,721
Median Rent
$485,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with updated kitchens, separate entrances, laundry in each unit, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 73 Commonwealth Avenue Marlborough, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two side‑by‑side units totaling 2,696 square feet; Larger unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2 updated full bathrooms, den, deck, and central AC; Second unit includes 1 bedroom, updated kitchen and bathroom, three‑season porch, and walk‑up attic
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message