Search
Duplex with Updated Kitchen
For Sale
$499,999

729 L St, Bakersfield, CA 93304

Two-unit property with private parking, central heating and air conditioning, and substantial living areas.

Property Size2,570 SF
Price / SF$194.55
Days on Market134

Property Features for 729 L St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,570 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

ceramic tile flooring
central air conditioning and heating
walk-in closet
pantry
granite countertops
breakfast area

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Watson Realty
Listed By: Royce Jennings · License #01959264
Source: Exprealty
Added: Apr 20 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Watson Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex provides 2,570 square feet of combined space with three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Interior features include an updated kitchen with granite countertops, pantry storage, and a breakfast area, along with spacious living areas. The primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and private bathroom. Ceramic tile flooring is installed downstairs, and central air conditioning and heating serve the property. Two private parking spaces are included.

The duplex is located at 729 L St in Bakersfield, California. The property may also be offered as part of a portfolio that includes 718 K St., 722 K St., 726 K St., 730 K St., and 725 L St.

Key Highlights

  • 2,570 square feet of combined duplex space
  • Three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
  • Updated kitchen with granite countertops, pantry, and breakfast area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,305
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$666,100 $666.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$475,786 $475.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$370,056 $370.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,570 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.9K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$47.6K $18.51/SF
− OpEx
−$14.3K −$5.55/SF
NOI
$33.3K $12.96/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$666,100
Cap Rate 7%
$475,786
Cap Rate 9%
$370,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$475.8K
$416.3K – $555.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,305 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$441.9K
$386.7K – $515.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,932 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$682.0K
$596.8K – $795.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,740 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Preferred Pest Control ... Garden Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Restaurant Veterinary Clinic Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,199
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93304, CA

50,837
Population
16,380
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
7.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,778
Density / Sq Mi
$51,627
Median Household Income
$31,562
Median Earnings
$1,141
Median Rent
$228,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with private parking, central heating and air conditioning, and substantial living areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 729 L St Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,570 square feet of combined duplex space; Three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; Updated kitchen with granite countertops, pantry, and breakfast area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message