Search
Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

725 E Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025

Established mixed-use property with SP, Escondido zoning and a 1956 construction date.

Property Size2,308 SF
Price / SF$476.60
Days on Market33

Property Features for 725 E Valley Parkway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,308 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Retail, Office
Zoning SP, Escondido

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1956
Buildings 1
Units 3
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates San Diego - Carlsbad
Listed By: Christian Thompson · License #CA 02105771
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates San Diego - Carlsbad

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property is located at 725 E Valley Parkway in Escondido, California. The asset carries SP, Escondido zoning and dates to 1956, providing an established commercial property profile within the city.

Escondido serves as an inland North County connection between coastal communities, inland San Diego County, and areas to the north. The surrounding region includes ongoing residential, commercial, industrial, and mixed-use development, supported by healthcare, education, technology, manufacturing, construction, retail, and professional services.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use property at 725 E Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025
  • SP, Escondido zoning
  • Built in 1956

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,026
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$840,520 $840.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$600,371 $600.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$466,956 $467.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,308 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.5K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.4K −$4.52/SF
EGI
$56.0K $24.28/SF
− OpEx
−$14.0K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$42.0K $18.21/SF
Area
Escondido, CA
Vacancy
15.70%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$840,520
Cap Rate 7%
$600,371
Cap Rate 9%
$466,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$600.4K
$525.3K – $700.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.82%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$568.8K
$497.7K – $663.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,813 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.62%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$814.7K
$712.9K – $950.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Brouwer Insurance Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Catering Service Garden Center Electrical Service Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,857
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92025, CA

51,586
Population
17,376
Households
3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
22.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,303
Density / Sq Mi
$71,716
Median Household Income
$41,218
Median Earnings
$1,823
Median Rent
$767,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Established mixed-use property with SP, Escondido zoning and a 1956 construction date.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 725 E Valley Parkway Escondido, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use property at 725 E Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92025; SP, Escondido zoning; Built in 1956
(760) 845-0358 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message