Search
40-Unit Self-Storage Facility
For Sale
Contact for pricing

7230 W 162ND ST, Overland Park, KS 66085

Remote-management configuration supports streamlined day-to-day operations across a non-climate-controlled unit mix.

Property Size7,125 SF
Price / SF$85.61
Days on Market124

Property Features for 7230 W 162ND ST

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,125 SF
Property subtype Self Storage
Occupancy 93%

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Self-Storage Units 40

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Units 4
Listing Agency: Goldman Investment Advisors
Listed By: Larry Goldman · License #KS - 00032675
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:55PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Goldman Investment Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This self-storage facility includes 40 non-climate-controlled units totaling 7,125 square feet. The property is configured for remote management, providing an operating model designed to limit routine on-site involvement. Built in 1988, it recorded 93% physical occupancy, reflecting an established tenant base at the time of reporting.

The facility offers highway access and serves a surrounding 5-mile trade area with 117,736 residents. Its existing unit count, operating setup, and occupancy profile provide a defined foundation for continued self-storage operations.

Key Highlights

  • 40 non‑climate‑controlled self‑storage units
  • 93% physical occupancy
  • 7,125 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,053
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,041,060 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$743,614 $743.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$578,367 $578.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,125 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.1K $9.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$0.41/SF
EGI
$61.2K $8.59/SF
− OpEx
−$9.2K −$1.29/SF
NOI
$52.1K $7.31/SF
Area
Overland Park, KS
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$9.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,041,060
Cap Rate 7%
$743,614
Cap Rate 9%
$578,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$874.7K
$765.3K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,227 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.04%
Second Best
Warehouse
$743.6K
$650.7K – $867.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.84M
$1.61M – $2.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $128,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 21.07%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Jim Haas Builders ... Construction Company Hammer & Stain DIY ... Training Center Prime Storage Storage Facility Empire Construction General Contractor KAMO Construction LLC Roofing Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Auto Parts Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

93%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

413
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 66085, KS

11,231
Population
4,248
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
24.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
464
Density / Sq Mi
$141,492
Median Household Income
$71,630
Median Earnings
$1,454
Median Rent
$522,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Remote-management configuration supports streamlined day-to-day operations across a non-climate-controlled unit mix.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 7230 W 162ND ST Overland Park, KS.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $610,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 40 non‑climate‑controlled self‑storage units; 93% physical occupancy; 7,125 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message