Search
Student Housing Near CSU Chico
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

721 W 11th St, Chico, CA 95928

44-unit student housing community near California State University, Chico.

Property Size68,375 SF
Days on Market201

Property Features for 721 W 11th St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 68,375 SF
Class B
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized

Building Details

Year Built 1989
Buildings 11
Units 44
Listing Agency: ALIVE Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: Spencer Moyer · License #CA 01940191
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 11 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 24 at 3:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ALIVE Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Creekside Manor Apartments is a 44-unit student housing community constructed in 1989. It is located within walking distance of California State University, Chico, approximately 0.7 miles from campus. The community consists of 43 four-bedroom, two-bathroom units and 1 two-bedroom, two-bathroom unit, all featuring modern finishes and amenities. Every unit has been renovated with updated kitchen appliances, tile flooring, modern cabinetry, and in-unit washer and dryers. The property has been 100% pre-leased by early winter for nearly 20 years, particularly by sophomores. The property is positioned to capitalize on rising enrollment and rent growth without the need for major additional capital investment. The property is located in a market characterized by a sluggish pipeline for purpose-built student housing, with no new inventory currently underway. Additionally, the 560-unit dormitory "Whitney Hall" is offline with no plans to reopen in the near future. The property size is 68375 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Prime location: Just 0.7 miles to California State University, Chico (CSUC).
  • Proven pre‑leasing success: 100% pre‑leased by early winter for nearly 20 years.
  • Recently renovated units feature updated kitchen appliances, tile flooring, modern cabinetry, and in‑unit washer/dryers.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$789,289
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$15,785,780 $15.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$11,275,557 $11.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$8,769,878 $8.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 68,375 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.49M $21.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$58.2K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$1.44M $20.99/SF
− OpEx
−$645.8K −$9.44/SF
NOI
$789.3K $11.54/SF
Area
Chico, CA
Vacancy
3.90%
Lease Rate
$21.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$15,785,780
Cap Rate 7%
$11,275,557
Cap Rate 9%
$8,769,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$11.28M
$9.87M – $13.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $789,289 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.71%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$13.81M
$12.08M – $16.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $966,378 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Creekside Manor Apartments Apartment Complex Baker And Beach Property ... Property Management Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Pet Grooming Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Tanning Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

725
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95928, CA

38,378
Population
17,455
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
145.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
264
Density / Sq Mi
$65,350
Median Household Income
$32,615
Median Earnings
$1,419
Median Rent
$476,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 44-unit student housing community near California State University, Chico.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 721 W 11th St Chico, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $16,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime location: Just 0.7 miles to California State University, Chico (CSUC).; Proven pre‑leasing success: 100% pre‑leased by early winter for nearly 20 years.; Recently renovated units feature updated kitchen appliances, tile flooring, modern cabinetry, and in‑unit washer/dryers.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message