Search
Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$950,000

7209 Avenue U, Brooklyn, NY 11234

SINGLE_FAMILY - Brooklyn, NY

Property Size1,250 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$760
Days on Market92

Property Features for 7209 Avenue U

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Interior features A/C Unit - Wall, Refrigerator, Stove
Basement Finished
Subdivision Bergen Beach
Standard status Active
Size 1,250 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5496

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Marble
Building materials Block
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker LaBarca
Listed By: Michael McGuire
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 11:06PM
MLS# 501963

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

7209 Avenue U in Brooklyn, NY 11234 is a duplex-style residence with a finished basement and direct access to a private backyard. The home offers central air and heat on all floors and features granite floors on the first level, marble flooring in the finished basement, and wood parquet flooring on the second floor. The first floor includes a spacious living/family room, formal dining room, half bath, and a modern kitchen with direct access to the backyard.

Upstairs, there are three bedrooms and one full bath, along with pull-down attic access for additional storage. The finished basement provides one large open living/recreation room, a 3/4 bath, and direct backyard access—an arrangement well suited to both everyday living and entertaining. Outside, the private backyard includes a detached shed and a private driveway. The property is built with block construction and was built in 1960.

Set on a 0.0505-acre lot with 1,250 square feet of property size, the home is zoned R3-1.

Key Highlights

  • 0.0505‑acre lot with 1,250 SF interior space
  • Central air and heat on all floors
  • Finished basement with one large open living/recreation room plus a 3/4 bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,777
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$875,540 $875.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$625,386 $625.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$486,411 $486.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,250 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.8K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$62.5K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$18.8K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$43.8K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$875,540
Cap Rate 7%
$625,386
Cap Rate 9%
$486,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$625.4K
$547.2K – $729.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,777 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.61%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$545.2K
$477.0K – $636.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,161 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.04M
$905.6K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,450 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Barber Shop Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

737
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11234, NY

92,133
Population
35,167
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
7.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,450
Density / Sq Mi
$94,434
Median Household Income
$55,206
Median Earnings
$1,771
Median Rent
$746,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Central air and heat on all floors with a private driveway and backyard, plus a finished basement for added living space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7209 Avenue U Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 0.0505‑acre lot with 1,250 SF interior space; Central air and heat on all floors; Finished basement with one large open living/recreation room plus a 3/4 bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message