Search
Two-Family Fixer-Upper Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$375,000
Pending

72 Phillips St, Hanson, MA 02341

Two-family property needing substantial work, great investment opportunity.

Property Size2,214 SF
Lot Size0.69 Acres
Days on Market279

Property Features for 72 Phillips St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,214 SF
Lot size 0.69 Acres
Property subtype Other

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,807

Building Details

Building Size 2,214 SF
Year Built 1810
Stories 3
Units 2
Listed By: Mary Ellen Wilson
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 27, 2025 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Mary Ellen Wilson

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property presents an investment opportunity. Located less than 2 miles from the commuter rail, the property is set back off the road and includes a large backyard with perennials. The property requires substantial work. Unit 2 features a new natural gas, forced hot water heating system. Separate 100 amp electric services and both natural gas hot water tanks are approximately 4 years old. Both units are tenant-at-will, and the property can be delivered vacant. The property will likely not qualify for most conventional financing methods and is sold AS-IS. The property is priced below market value to reflect the work needed.

Key Highlights

  • Priced substantially below market value.
  • Great investment opportunity as a two‑family home.
  • Located less than 2 miles from the commuter rail.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,485
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$689,700 $689.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$492,643 $492.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$383,167 $383.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,214 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.4K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$62.7K $28.32/SF
− OpEx
−$28.2K −$12.74/SF
NOI
$34.5K $15.58/SF
Area
Plymouth County, MA
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$689,700
Cap Rate 7%
$492,643
Cap Rate 9%
$383,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$534.5K
$467.7K – $623.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.98%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$492.6K
$431.1K – $574.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,485 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.31M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Real Estate Agency Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

142
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02341, MA

10,367
Population
4,014
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
14.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
696
Density / Sq Mi
$112,457
Median Household Income
$59,200
Median Earnings
$1,912
Median Rent
$498,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property needing substantial work, great investment opportunity.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 72 Phillips St Hanson, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $375,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Priced substantially below market value.; Great investment opportunity as a two‑family home.; Located less than 2 miles from the commuter rail.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message