Search
Two-Home Multifamily Property
For Sale
$489,900

719 Philippine Street, Taft, CA 93268

Remodeled two-home configuration with central heating, air conditioning, a detached garage, and outdoor patio space.

Property Size2,658 SF
Days on Market46

Property Features for 719 Philippine Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,658 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Central AC
Central Heat

Building Details

Building Size 2,658 SF
Year Built 1945
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Watson Realty
Listed By: Alex Daredia · License #02035436
Source: Kw
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:35AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Watson Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property includes two separate homes situated on one lot, providing a flexible residential configuration. The main residence has been remodeled with updated finishes while retaining historic character. Both homes are supported by central AC and central heat, and the property includes a detached two-car garage along with patio space. Built in 1945, the property is located at 719 Philippine Street in Taft, California.

Key Highlights

  • Two homes on one lot
  • Remodeled main home with updated finishes and historic character
  • Detached 2‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,620
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$612,400 $612.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$437,429 $437.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$340,222 $340.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,658 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.4K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.65/SF
EGI
$55.7K $20.95/SF
− OpEx
−$25.1K −$9.43/SF
NOI
$30.6K $11.52/SF
Area
Kern County, CA
Vacancy
3.03%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$612,400
Cap Rate 7%
$437,429
Cap Rate 9%
$340,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$437.4K
$382.8K – $510.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,620 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$567.8K
$496.9K – $662.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Kitchen & Bath Showroom Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

67
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93268, CA

18,502
Population
6,289
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
68.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
272
Density / Sq Mi
$55,473
Median Household Income
$28,563
Median Earnings
$998
Median Rent
$225,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Remodeled two-home configuration with central heating, air conditioning, a detached garage, and outdoor patio space.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 719 Philippine Street Taft, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $489,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two homes on one lot; Remodeled main home with updated finishes and historic character; Detached 2‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message