For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Mixed-Use Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    717 Camp St, New Orleans, LA 70130

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Historic 13,622 SF mixed-use building in New Orleans.

    Type:Mixed Use, Office
    Property size:
    13,622 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $201/SF
    Added:
    Jan 28, 2026
    Days on Market:
    115
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:14 pm

    Property Features for 717 Camp St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,622 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres
    Property subtype
    Mixed Use, Office

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Parke McEnery

    Listing agent Parke McEnery License #LA

    Listing office The McEnery Company

    Listing date Jan 28, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Historic 1844 building in the Warehouse District, offering a unique piece of New Orleans history.
    • Versatile CBD‑5 zoning allows for residential, office, or retail conversions, ideal for mixed‑use development.
    • 13,622 sq ft of space across four levels, featuring six bedrooms/offices and multiple bathrooms.
    • Rooftop terrace with sweeping views of the St. Charles Avenue parade route and city skyline.
    • Grand entertaining spaces including a double parlor, large kitchen, and ballroom.
    • Prime location steps from dining, art galleries, and shops in a sought‑after neighborhood.

    Overview

    This historic building, dating back to 1844, offers an opportunity to own a piece of New Orleans history in the Warehouse District. The property spans 13,622 square feet across four levels, combining architectural details with modern renovations. Situated on a 27 x 149-foot lot, the building features millwork, plaster details, and hardwood floors. Floor-to-ceiling windows provide natural light and open to private balconies with wrought-iron railings. The staircase and ceilings (up to 14 feet on the second floor) highlight the building’s scale. A private rooftop terrace offers views of the St. Charles Avenue parade route and the city skyline. The property includes six bedrooms/offices, three full bathrooms, and one half-bath across the upper three floors. The first floor is currently leased on a month-to-month basis, while the owner occupies the upper levels. With zoning classified as CBD-5, this building offers the flexibility for residential, office, or retail conversions, making it a candidate for mixed-use development. Designed with entertaining in mind, the building features a double parlor, a large kitchen, and a ballroom. Situated near dining, art galleries, and shops, this property presents an opportunity to live, work, or invest in New Orleans.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $2.23M
    NOI $200,791 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.87M
    NOI $200,791 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $4.02M
    NOI $200,791 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $310.6k $22.80
    − Vacancy −$42.9k −$3.15
    EGI $267.7k $19.65
    − OpEx −$66.9k −$4.91
    NOI $200.8k $14.74
    13,622 SF · lease $22.80/SF/yr · vacancy 13.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $2.87M
    $2.51M – $3.35M (±1% cap)
    NOI $200,791 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $2.63M
    $2.30M – $3.06M (±1% cap)
    NOI $183,897 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.46M
    $3.03M – $4.04M (±1% cap)
    NOI $242,358 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storyville New Orleans Film Production

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Restaurant Building Supply Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -90.0702599
    Latitude
    29.9467231

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Historic 13,622 SF mixed-use building in New Orleans.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 717 Camp St New Orleans, LA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,750,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Historic 1844 building in the Warehouse District, offering a unique piece of New Orleans history.; Versatile CBD‑5 zoning allows for residential, office, or retail conversions, ideal for mixed‑use development.; 13,622 sq ft of space across four levels, featuring six bedrooms/offices and multiple bathrooms.