Search
New Class A Office Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

717-733 Hwy 287 N Suite 601, Mansfield, TX

Class A office building built in 2020 with highway frontage.

Property Size16,380 SF
Lot Size3.20 Acres
Price / SF$279.30
Days on Market588

Property Features for 717-733 Hwy 287 N Suite 601

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 16,380 SF
Lot size 3.20 Acres
Property subtype OFFICE
Listing Agency: STRIVE
Listed By: Jason Vitorino · License #793517
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Jan 20, 2025 Changed: Jul 10 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of STRIVE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Class A office building, constructed in 2020, offers potential for converting gross leases to NNN leases. The property is located directly off Highway 287, benefiting from high visibility with over 60,000 vehicles per day. The surrounding area has a strong economic base, with a household income of $124,913 within a 3-mile radius. The area has experienced steady population growth of 2% annually from 2010 to 2023 within a 3-mile radius. The property provides convenient access and is near numerous major national retailers, including Chick-fil-A, Walmart, Tom Thumb, McDonald’s, Target, and The Home Depot. The tenant mix is diverse, ranging from medical to general and professional uses. The property contains 16,380 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Located directly off HWY 287 with superior frontage, seeing over 60,000 vehicles per day.
  • New Class “A” office construction built in 2020.
  • High household income ($124,913 in 3‑mile radius) and steady population growth (2% annually from 2010‑2023).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$283,046
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,660,920 $5.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,043,514 $4.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,144,956 $3.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,380 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$503.2K $30.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$125.8K −$7.68/SF
EGI
$377.4K $23.04/SF
− OpEx
−$94.3K −$5.76/SF
NOI
$283.0K $17.28/SF
Area
Tarrant County, TX
Vacancy
25.00%
Lease Rate
$30.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,660,920
Cap Rate 7%
$4,043,514
Cap Rate 9%
$3,144,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$4.04M
$3.54M – $4.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $283,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.76M
$5.04M – $6.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $403,341 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Auto Parts Store Restaurant Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

663
Businesses Nearby

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Class A office building built in 2020 with highway frontage.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 717-733 Hwy 287 N Suite 601 Mansfield, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Located directly off HWY 287 with superior frontage, seeing over 60,000 vehicles per day.; New Class “A” office construction built in 2020.; High household income ($124,913 in 3‑mile radius) and steady population growth (2% annually from 2010‑2023).
(469) 844-8883 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message