Search
Concrete Triplex with Central Air
New
For Sale
$390,000

714 1ST Avenue SW, Largo, FL 33770

Residential Income, LARGO, FL

Property Size1,880 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$207.45
Days on Market2

Property Features for 714 1ST Avenue SW

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bathroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2
Interior features Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Subdivision HARRISONS W T RESUB
Directions Drive west on 8th Ave SW. Right to Clearwater Largo Road South. Right to 1st Ave SW. Property is on the left.
Standard status Active
APN 34-29-15-37224-002-0090
Size 1,880 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description HARRISON'S W.T. RESUB BLK B, LOT 9 & W 1FT OF LOT 10 LESS ST
Tax Annual Amount 2475
Legal Description HARRISON'S W.T. RESUB BLK B, LOT 9 & W 1FT OF LOT 10 LESS ST

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1953
Number of units 3
Building materials Concrete
Listing Agency: BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
Listed By: Steven Koleno · License #3469487
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:06AM
MLS# O6438145

Copyright © 2026 Stellar MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,880-square-foot triplex on a 0.11-acre lot was built in 1953 with concrete construction. The property includes seven bedrooms and six bathrooms, along with a primary bedroom on the main floor. Central air conditioning and natural gas heating serve the interior, while public water and public sewer provide utility service.

Located at 714 1st Avenue SW in Largo, the property is within Pinellas County and carries a 33770 ZIP code. The configuration offers multiple bedrooms and bathrooms across the residential asset, with the available room layout supporting a range of household arrangements.

Key Highlights

  • 1,880‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.11‑acre lot
  • Seven bedrooms and six bathrooms
  • Concrete construction completed in 1953

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,944
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$438,880 $438.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$313,486 $313.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$243,822 $243.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,880 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.6K $17.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$31.3K $16.67/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$5.00/SF
NOI
$21.9K $11.67/SF
Area
Pinellas County, FL
Vacancy
6.74%
Lease Rate
$17.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$438,880
Cap Rate 7%
$313,486
Cap Rate 9%
$243,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$313.5K
$274.3K – $365.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.63%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$247.0K
$216.1K – $288.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,291 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$489.0K
$427.9K – $570.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,230 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Restaurant Food Market Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,853
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 33770, FL

25,475
Population
13,417
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
50
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,899
Density / Sq Mi
$58,071
Median Household Income
$39,354
Median Earnings
$1,481
Median Rent
$245,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential property with a main-floor primary bedroom, public utilities, and a practical interior layout.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 714 1ST Avenue SW Largo, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $390,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,880‑square‑foot triplex on a 0.11‑acre lot; Seven bedrooms and six bathrooms; Concrete construction completed in 1953
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message