Search
Brick Quadplex with Motorized Gate
For Sale
$499,000

7111 N 59th Lane, Mission, TX 78573

MULTI_FAMILY - Mission, TX

Property Size4,131 SF
Lot Size0.30 Acres
Price / SF$120.79
Days on Market75

Property Features for 7111 N 59th Lane

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 2
Parking features None
Exterior features Motorized Gate, Sprinkler System
Fencing Gate
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Smooth Electric Cooktop, Dryer, Oven-Single, Refrigerator, Washer
Subdivision Shary Manor
Lot features Cul-De-Sac, Curb & Gutters, Sidewalks
Elementary school O'Garza
Middle school North Jr. High
High school Pioneer H.S.
Elementary school district Sharyland ISD
Middle school district Sharyland ISD
High school district Sharyland ISD
Directions Drive north on Shary Rd. passed 4 mile. Turn East (right) on Robin Ave and take the first turn South (right) and you will find the property at the end of the street on the East (right) side.
Standard status Active
APN 1371371
Size 4,131 SF
Lot size 0.30 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 12364
HOA Fee $600 Annually

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2022
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty RGV
Listed By: Jalyssa Garza
Added: Jun 19 Changed: Jul 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06AM
MLS# 501411

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Well-maintained brick quadplex built in 2022 on a 0.2952-acre lot. The property totals 4,131 square feet and is configured with three 3-bedroom, 2-bath units and one 2-bedroom, 2-bath unit. Each unit is described as having a functional layout with private living spaces, full kitchens, and well-sized bedrooms and bathrooms; units are offered unfurnished. One unit is currently vacant, creating flexibility for an owner-occupant or immediate leasing.

Exterior features include a motorized gate, fencing with a gate, and a sprinkler system. The building has central heating and central air conditioning, a shingle roof, and public water. Appliances listed include an electric water heater, smooth electric cooktop, oven, refrigerator, washer, dryer.

This quadplex is positioned for residential tenants seeking multiple unit sizes, with convenience to schools, shopping, dining, and major roadways.

Key Highlights

  • 0.2952‑acre quadplex lot with 4,131 SF total building size
  • Built in 2022 brick construction with shingle roof
  • Unit mix: three 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units plus one 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,125
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$722,500 $722.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$516,071 $516.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$401,389 $401.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,131 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.0K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$51.6K $12.49/SF
− OpEx
−$15.5K −$3.75/SF
NOI
$36.1K $8.74/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.02%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$722,500
Cap Rate 7%
$516,071
Cap Rate 9%
$401,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$516.1K
$451.6K – $602.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,125 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$475.2K
$415.8K – $554.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,261 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$3.11M
$2.72M – $3.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $217,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 43.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

71
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78573, TX

42,229
Population
13,339
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
63%
High-School Grad
36.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,151
Density / Sq Mi
$51,185
Median Household Income
$27,730
Median Earnings
$909
Median Rent
$154,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Well-maintained 2022 quadplex with three 3-bedroom units and one 2-bedroom unit plus a motorized gate and sprinkler system.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 7111 N 59th Lane Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 0.2952‑acre quadplex lot with 4,131 SF total building size; Built in 2022 brick construction with shingle roof; Unit mix: three 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units plus one 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message