For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Office Building on Corner Title is generated by Realmo AI

    706 N Berkeley Boulevard, Goldsboro, NC 27534

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $975,000

    Classic brick building with 22 office spaces and parking.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    5,264 SF
    Lot size:
    0.42 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $185/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:43 am

    Property Features for 706 N Berkeley Boulevard

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,264 SF
    Lot size
    0.42 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1993

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Wes Eagles

    Listing agent Wes Eagles License #162442

    Listing office RE/MAX Complete

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime location on a corner lot within 1/4 mile of Hwy 70.
    • Features 22 office spaces, conference room, and large reception area.
    • Investment opportunity to lease individual offices or entire floors.
    • Includes 24 parking spaces including handicap space and access.
    • Three floors, each with its own HVAC unit.
    • Renovations completed in 2017 including paint and carpet.

    Overview

    This classic brick commercial office building is situated on a 100 x 185 corner lot, located within 1/4 mile of Hwy 70. The building features a total of 22 office spaces, a conference room, and a large reception area. Renovations, including paint and carpet, were completed in 2017. There are four bathrooms, with two located on each of the first and second floors. The property includes two common workspace areas, two kitchenette/break areas, and three walk-in storage closets, as well as a walk-in attic and an outside storage area. The exterior is landscaped and includes 24 parking spaces, including one handicap space, with handicap access to the first floor. Road signage is in place. The building offers possibilities for office or retail space, as well as an investment opportunity to lease individual offices or an entire floor. The building has three floors, each with its own HVAC unit. The property size is 5264 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $761.8K
    NOI $68,563 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $979.5K
    NOI $68,563 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.37M
    NOI $68,563 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $113.7k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$22.3k −$4.23
    EGI $91.4k $17.37
    − OpEx −$22.9k −$4.34
    NOI $68.6k $13.02
    5,264 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 19.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $979.5K
    $857.0K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
    NOI $68,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.03%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $922.9K
    $807.5K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
    NOI $64,602 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.63%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $4.23M
    $3.70M – $4.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $296,246 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 30.38%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Academics Plus, Inc. Tutoring Service Smith Legal PLLC Law Firm Academic Abundance Charitable Organization

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Nail Salon Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -77.9405
    Latitude
    35.3761

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Classic brick building with 22 office spaces and parking.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 706 N Berkeley Boulevard Goldsboro, NC.
    What is the asking price?