For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Duplex in Scranton, PA Title is generated by Realmo AI

    706 Lavelle Court, Scranton, PA 18505

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $225,000

    MultiFamily - Scranton, PA

    Property size:
    1,820 SF
    Price / SF:
    $123/SF
    Added:
    May 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    3
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 706 Lavelle Court

Bedrooms
    4
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
    Parking
    2
    Parking features
    None, Off Street
    Interior features
    Drywall
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    15620020030
    Size
    1,820 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    3950

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Baseboard, Electric (Heating), Natural Gas, Steam
    Cooling system
    None (Cooling)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1935
    Roof type
    Shingle
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Nastasiak

    Listing agent Michael Nastasiak License #RS362481

    Listing office Keller Williams Real Estate, Kingston 400 Third Ave, Kingston, PA

    Listing date May 21, 2026

    MLS# 26-1740 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Fully renovated duplex with modern finishes.
    • Two spacious units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom.
    • Located in an established neighborhood.
    • Updated with stylish upgrades throughout.
    • Multiple heating options: Baseboard, Electric, Natural Gas, and Steam.
    • Off‑street parking available.

    Overview

    This is a renovated duplex featuring two units, each containing 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. The units have been updated with modern finishes and stylish upgrades. The property is located in Scranton, PA, within Lackawanna County. The property size is 1820 square feet. The zoning is Multi-Family.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $166.8K
    NOI $15,009 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $214.4K
    NOI $15,009 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $300.2K
    NOI $15,009 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $22.9k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$1.5k −$0.82
    EGI $21.4k $11.78
    − OpEx −$6.4k −$3.53
    NOI $15.0k $8.25
    1,820 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $214.4K
    $187.6K – $250.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,009 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $200.4K
    $175.4K – $233.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,031 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $461.9K
    $404.2K – $538.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,336 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.37%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -75.664908
    Latitude
    41.397322

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Remodeled duplex with two 2-bedroom units in established neighborhood.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 706 Lavelle Court Scranton, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $225,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully renovated duplex with modern finishes.; Two spacious units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom.; Located in an established neighborhood.