Search
Top-Floor Residential Income Property
For Sale
$232,500
Pending

7032 TOBY DRIVE Unit 7032, Baltimore, MD 21209

Two-bedroom condominium with two full bathrooms, a fireplace, fresh interior paint, and a private one-car garage.

Property Size1,165 SF
Days on Market94

Property Features for 7032 TOBY DRIVE Unit 7032

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,165 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,206

Amenities

fireplace

Building Details

Building Size 1,165 SF
Year Built 1995
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate Crossroads
Listed By: Frederick Squires Genau III · License #5003486
Source: Thehulsmangroup
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Iron Valley Real Estate Crossroads

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This top-level condominium contains two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, with an open living and dining arrangement centered around a fireplace. Fresh paint has been applied throughout, and the property includes a private one-car garage that provides secure parking and additional storage. A new water heater was installed in 2025.

The property is in Baltimore County near I-695 and I-83, providing access toward downtown Baltimore, Towson, and Hunt Valley. Nearby destinations include Quarry Lake at Greenspring, Greenspring Shopping Center, Lake Roland Park, grocery stores, restaurants, shopping, and entertainment venues.

Key Highlights

  • Top‑floor condominium with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Open living and dining area with fireplace
  • Fresh paint throughout the interior

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,178
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$303,560 $303.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$216,829 $216.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$168,644 $168.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,165 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.4K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.51/SF
EGI
$27.6K $23.69/SF
− OpEx
−$12.4K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$15.2K $13.03/SF
Area
Baltimore, MD
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$303,560
Cap Rate 7%
$216,829
Cap Rate 9%
$168,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$216.8K
$189.7K – $253.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,178 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$279.1K
$244.2K – $325.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,537 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Daycare Center Hair Salon Restaurant Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

228
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 21209, MD

28,659
Population
12,086
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
60%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
6.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,409
Density / Sq Mi
$87,669
Median Household Income
$57,694
Median Earnings
$1,640
Median Rent
$418,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-bedroom condominium with two full bathrooms, a fireplace, fresh interior paint, and a private one-car garage.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 7032 TOBY DRIVE Unit 7032 Baltimore, MD.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $232,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Top‑floor condominium with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Open living and dining area with fireplace; Fresh paint throughout the interior
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message