Search
Updated 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$580,000

7003 Old Clinton Pike, Knoxville, TN 37921

Four private-entry residences offer one-bedroom layouts, assigned parking, and a mix of completed and recent interior improvements.

Property Size2,688 SF
Price / SF$215.77
Days on Market271

Property Features for 7003 Old Clinton Pike

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,688 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Net Operating Income $42,000

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Gross Income $48,000
Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,375

Amenities

Central Cooling
Yes
Laminate, Carpet, Tile
True
Heat Pump, Central, Electric
Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Windows - Vinyl
Cedar, Block, Frame, Other

Building Details

Year Built 1981
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty Executives Associates
Listed By: Andreea Toader
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 3, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Executives Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,688-square-foot quadplex contains four separate one-bedroom, one-bath residences, each measuring approximately 672 square feet. Every unit has a private entrance and designated parking. Two apartments feature granite countertops, updated appliances, newer flooring, and fresh paint, while the other two have received flooring and paint updates. HVAC equipment and windows have also been updated.

Located at 7003 Old Clinton Pike in Knoxville, the property sits near I-75 and surrounding shopping, dining, healthcare, parks, and schools. Tenants are responsible for their own utilities and trash service. Interior features include central cooling, heat pump and electric heating, laminate, carpet and tile flooring, and appliances including washers, dryers, microwaves, ranges, refrigerators, and self-cleaning ovens.

Key Highlights

  • 2,688‑square‑foot quadplex with four separate units
  • Four approximately 672‑square‑foot residences, each with 1 bedroom and 1 bath
  • Private entrances and designated parking for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,214
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$524,280 $524.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$374,486 $374.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$291,267 $291.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,688 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.3K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$37.4K $13.93/SF
− OpEx
−$11.2K −$4.18/SF
NOI
$26.2K $9.75/SF
Area
Knoxville, TN
Vacancy
7.12%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$524,280
Cap Rate 7%
$374,486
Cap Rate 9%
$291,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$374.5K
$327.7K – $436.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.52%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$344.6K
$301.5K – $402.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,123 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$665.8K
$582.5K – $776.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,603 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Garden Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

234
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37921, TN

28,903
Population
12,969
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
15.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,818
Density / Sq Mi
$57,813
Median Household Income
$37,518
Median Earnings
$1,147
Median Rent
$204,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four private-entry residences offer one-bedroom layouts, assigned parking, and a mix of completed and recent interior improvements.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 7003 Old Clinton Pike Knoxville, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $580,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,688‑square‑foot quadplex with four separate units; Four approximately 672‑square‑foot residences, each with 1 bedroom and 1 bath; Private entrances and designated parking for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message