For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mixed-Use Building with Owner Financing Title is generated by Realmo AI

    700 Northwest Highway, Fox River Grove, IL 60021

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $790,000

    COMMERCIAL - Fox River Grove, IL

    Property size:
    4,428 SF
    Lot size:
    0.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $178/SF
    Added:
    Apr 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    403
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 12:06 pm

    Property Features for 700 Northwest Highway

APN
    2020130021
    Size
    4,428 SF
    Lot size
    0.50 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2023
    Tax Annual Amount
    22722

    Utilities

    Utilities
    Natural Gas Available
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    2000
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    5
    Building materials
    Block

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Anthony Disano
    Anthony Disano

    Listing agent Anthony Disano License #471010606

    Listing office Parkvue Realty Corporation 3501 W. Algonquin Rd 135, Rolling Meadows, IL

    Listing date Apr 9, 2025

    MLS# 12290150

HighLights

    • Owner financing available.
    • Versatile mixed‑use building with retail, warehouse/garage, and residential apartments.
    • Fully equipped 2,400 sqft restaurant/bar with 81' frontage, including pizza oven, hood system, and walk‑in cooler.
    • Three residential apartments: two 2‑bed/1‑bath and one 1‑bed/1‑bath.
    • 1,400 sqft warehouse/garage area with additional 1‑bed/1‑bath apartment.
    • High‑traffic commercial corridor location near retailers, restaurants, offices, schools, and transportation.

    Overview

    This is a 4,428 sqft two-story mixed-use building situated on a 0.49 acre lot. The property includes retail space, warehouse/garage space, and residential apartments. A 2,400 sqft restaurant/bar features 81' frontage on Northwest Hwy and comes fully equipped with a kitchen including a pizza oven, hood with an Ansul system, stove, fryers, walk-in cooler, and grease trap. Additional storage is available in the 1,235 sqft basement. The second floor houses three residential apartments: two 2-bed/1-bath units and one 1-bed/1-bath unit. The 1,400+- sqft warehouse/garage area includes another 1-bed/1-bath apartment. Located in a high-traffic commercial corridor, the property is surrounded by nationally recognized retailers and restaurants and is close to office space, schools, recreation, and transportation. The property is suitable for various commercial uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $577.8K
    NOI $51,999 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $742.8K
    NOI $51,999 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.04M
    NOI $51,999 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $74.4k $16.80
    − Vacancy −$5.1k −$1.14
    EGI $69.3k $15.66
    − OpEx −$17.3k −$3.91
    NOI $52.0k $11.74
    4,428 SF · lease $16.80/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $742.8K
    $650.0K – $866.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,999 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $654.7K
    $572.9K – $763.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,830 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.53M
    $1.34M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
    NOI $107,015 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -88.2237
    Latitude
    42.1928

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Versatile mixed-use building with retail, warehouse, and residential spaces.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 700 Northwest Highway Fox River Grove, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $790,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Owner financing available.; Versatile mixed‑use building with retail, warehouse/garage, and residential apartments.; **Fully equipped 2,400 sqft restaurant/bar with 81' frontage**, including pizza oven, hood system, and walk‑in cooler.