Search
Warehouse with Four Apartments
For Sale
$579,900

700 Hoke St, Latrobe, PA 15650

CommercialSale, Latrobe, PA

Property Size4,500 SF
Price / SF$128.87
Days on Market135

Property Features for 700 Hoke St

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning C-4
Zoning description C-4
Directions GPS
Subdivision Latrobe
Standard status Active

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3538
Listing Agency: REALTY ONE GROUP GOLD STANDARD
Listed By: Steve Limani
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 4:06PM
MLS# 1750071

Copyright © 2026 West Penn Multi List, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This C-4-zoned property combines a 4,500-square-foot warehouse with four apartment units positioned above the commercial space. The warehouse offers open floor area, high ceilings, and oversized garage doors, supporting contractor storage, warehouse operations, or light industrial use. The upper-level apartments provide an additional income-producing component within the same building.

Located at 700 Hoke St in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, the property brings commercial and residential functions together in one asset. Its combination of warehouse functionality and four rental units creates a mixed-use configuration suited to an owner-user or investor seeking both operational space and residential income.

Key Highlights

  • 4,500‑square‑foot warehouse with four apartment units above
  • Oversized garage doors and high ceilings
  • Open warehouse floor plan

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,644
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$812,880 $812.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$580,629 $580.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$451,600 $451.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.1K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$58.1K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$17.4K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$40.6K $9.03/SF
Area
Westmoreland County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$812,880
Cap Rate 7%
$580,629
Cap Rate 9%
$451,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$580.6K
$508.1K – $677.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,644 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$509.4K
$445.7K – $594.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,659 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.15M
$1.00M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rolling Hills Industries Commercial Cleaning Service

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Nail Salon Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

747
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 15650, PA

26,523
Population
12,294
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
74.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
357
Density / Sq Mi
$63,314
Median Household Income
$38,500
Median Earnings
$824
Median Rent
$175,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Latrobe Indoor Storage 500 Lloyd Ave # 4, Latrobe, PA 15650
  • Mini Warehouse Space Lincoln Ave, Latrobe, PA 15650
  • Redcut Rentals Self Storage LLC 1074 B Rear Route 981 S, Latrobe, PA 15650

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Warehouse property with open interior space, oversized garage doors, and four apartment units above.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 700 Hoke St Latrobe, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $579,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,500‑square‑foot warehouse with four apartment units above; Oversized garage doors and high ceilings; Open warehouse floor plan
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message