Search
Two-Family Residential Income Property
For Sale
$900,000
Pending

7 Liberty St, Framingham, MA 01702

Substantial 2-family on 0.52 acres, sold as-is, with approx. 3,366 sq ft and oversized outdoor grounds.

Property Size3,366 SF
Lot Size0.52 Acres
Days on Market138

Property Features for 7 Liberty St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,366 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Lot size 0.52 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,448

Building Details

Building Size 3,366 SF
Year Built 1969
Listing Agency: Century 21 North East
Listed By: Fermin Group
Source: Classifiedrealtygroup
Added: Apr 21 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 24 at 3:46AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 North East

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This substantial 2-family residence is offered for sale as-is and features approx. 3,366 sq ft of living area on a commanding 0.52-acre lot. The property is sized for meaningful reconfiguration and provides room to support additional site uses, including parking, outdoor zones, and storage.

Located at 7 Liberty St in Framingham, the home benefits from a high-visibility setting with access to major routes and transit, with shopping and dining nearby. It also sits within the broader MetroWest corridor.

For buyers, this is a straightforward, large-scale duplex asset with generous land and a size advantage that can support a range of transformation plans. Bring your strategy, plans, and contractor to evaluate the best path forward for this oversized site.

Key Highlights

  • Substantial 2‑family home on a 0.52‑acre lot, sold as‑is
  • Approx. 3,366 sq ft with 1 fireplace
  • 2‑car garage (2.0 garage spaces) plus total 10 parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,226
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,424,520 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,017,514 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$791,400 $791.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,366 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$107.0K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$101.8K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$30.5K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$71.2K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,424,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,017,514
Cap Rate 9%
$791,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.02M
$890.3K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,226 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$956.7K
$837.2K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,972 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.99M
$1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $139,486 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

206
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01702, MA

39,515
Population
15,303
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,819
Density / Sq Mi
$78,784
Median Household Income
$41,792
Median Earnings
$1,822
Median Rent
$563,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Substantial 2-family on 0.52 acres, sold as-is, with approx. 3,366 sq ft and oversized outdoor grounds.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7 Liberty St Framingham, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Substantial 2‑family home on a 0.52‑acre lot, sold as‑is; Approx. 3,366 sq ft with 1 fireplace; 2‑car garage (2.0 garage spaces) plus total 10 parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message