Search
Residential Income Property
For Sale
$189,000

69652 Parkside Drive, Desert Hot Springs, CA 92241

Open-plan residence with central air, natural-gas heating, and an attached covered carport.

Property Size960 SF
Price / SF$196.88
Days on Market134

Property Features for 69652 Parkside Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 960 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park
Zoning MHLotw/MH

Amenities

Pool
Clubhouse, Sport Court, Game Room, Meeting Room, Pool, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub
Central Air
Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer
Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
Desert, Hills, Valley
Partial, Privacy, Wood
Attached, Attached Carport, Concrete, Covered, Carport, Direct Access, Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Gated, Private

Building Details

Building Size 960 SF
Year Built 1979
Stories 1
Listed By: Robert Greer
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 3:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert Greer

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property was built in 1979 and offers an open floorplan with central air, forced-air heating, and natural gas. The kitchen is equipped with a dishwasher, disposal, gas range, microwave, refrigerator, self-cleaning oven, washer, and dryer. Ceiling fans provide an additional interior feature.

Exterior amenities include desert, hill, and valley outlooks, along with partial privacy fencing. The property provides gated access, concrete parking areas, an attached covered carport, direct-access garage space, and a dedicated golf cart garage. The residence is located at 69652 Parkside Drive in Desert Hot Springs, within Riverside County, and carries MHLotw/MH zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 960 SF residential income property
  • Built in 1979
  • MHLotw/MH zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,539
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$310,780 $310.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$221,986 $222.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$172,656 $172.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.8K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$547 −$0.57/SF
EGI
$28.3K $29.43/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$13.24/SF
NOI
$15.5K $16.19/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$310,780
Cap Rate 7%
$221,986
Cap Rate 9%
$172,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$222.0K
$194.2K – $259.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,539 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.22%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$287.6K
$251.7K – $335.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

47
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92241, CA

9,270
Population
6,006
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
51
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
132.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
70
Density / Sq Mi
$45,210
Median Household Income
$29,545
Median Earnings
$961
Median Rent
$93,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Open-plan residence with central air, natural-gas heating, and an attached covered carport.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 69652 Parkside Drive Desert Hot Springs, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $189,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 960 SF residential income property; Built in 1979; MHLotw/MH zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message