Search
Two-Story Quadplex
For Sale
$725,000

6914 Appleton Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89156

Four-unit residential property with individual kitchen amenities and washer/dryer readiness.

Property Size3,692 SF
Lot Size0.24 Acres
Price / SF$196.37
Days on Market9

Property Features for 6914 Appleton Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,692 SF
Lot size 0.24 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,829

Amenities

washer/dryer

Building Details

Building Size 3,692 SF
Year Built 1983
Stories 2
Construction stucco
Listing Agency: Prestige Realty & Property Mgt
Listed By: Dannielle E. Schilling · License #S.0173280
Source: Usarealty
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Prestige Realty & Property Mgt

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story quadplex contains four residential units within a 3,692-square-foot building constructed in 1983. The property includes 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, along with kitchens equipped with range/ovens, refrigerators, garbage disposals, and fan hoods. Three units currently have washer/dryer sets in place, while a fourth has the connections or space prepared for installation.

The property occupies a 0.24-acre lot totaling 10,454.0 square feet in Las Vegas, Nevada. There is no pool, leaving the exterior area open and uncomplicated. The property is located at 6914 Appleton Drive in Las Vegas, NV 89156.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit, two‑story residential property
  • 3,692‑square‑foot building constructed in 1983
  • 0.24‑acre lot totaling 10,454.0 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,495
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$849,900 $849.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$607,071 $607.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$472,167 $472.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,692 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.2K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$60.7K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$18.2K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$42.5K $11.51/SF
Area
Las Vegas, NV
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$849,900
Cap Rate 7%
$607,071
Cap Rate 9%
$472,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$607.1K
$531.2K – $708.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$561.0K
$490.9K – $654.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.28M
$1.12M – $1.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $89,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

245
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89156, NV

30,067
Population
10,413
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
44.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
673
Density / Sq Mi
$69,783
Median Household Income
$36,342
Median Earnings
$1,354
Median Rent
$288,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential property with individual kitchen amenities and washer/dryer readiness.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 6914 Appleton Drive Las Vegas, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit, two‑story residential property; 3,692‑square‑foot building constructed in 1983; 0.24‑acre lot totaling 10,454.0 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message