Search
Three-Story Office Building
For Sale
$5,000,000

6911 Mangrove Lane, Monona, WI 53713

Business/Comm, Monona, WI

Property Size34,000 SF
Lot Size1.47 Acres
Price / SF$147.06
Days on Market20

Property Features for 6911 Mangrove Lane

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning B
Security features Security System
Interior features Passenger elevator, Public rest rooms, Private Restrooms, Reception area, Security system, Internal sprinkler, Private office(s), 200 AMP, Elevator, Fire Alarm, Fire Escape, Fire Stairs, Gas Hot Water Heater
Accessibility Accessible Elevator Installed
Lot features Corner, High Traffic Location, High Visibility, Near Major Highway
Directions W. Beltline Hwy to Broadway to Mangrove
Subdivision MONONA - C
Standard status Active
APN 071030270873
Size 34,000 SF
Lot size 1.47 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 94753

Amenities

elevator
climate-controlled server room

Building Details

Year built 1995
Number of units 1
Roof type Flat, Membrane
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Mike Coleman · License #9679494
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06AM
MLS# 2029536

Copyright © 2026 REALTORS® Association of South Central Wisconsin. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 34,000-square-foot office building occupies 1.47 acres in Monona and was constructed in 1995. The three-story brick structure offers approximately 11,333 square feet per floor, with high ceilings, tinted windows, public and private restrooms, reception space, private offices, internal sprinklers, fire and security systems, and an accessible passenger elevator serving every level. A dedicated third-floor server room includes climate control and an independent secondary HVAC cooling loop.

The property is located at 6911 Mangrove Lane, one block from the W. Beltline Hwy and W. Broadway corridor. Zoned B, the building provides floorplates that can be divided into suites ranging from approximately 4,000 to 15,000 square feet. Additional features include a flat membrane roof, 200 AMP electrical service, and gas hot water heating.

Key Highlights

  • 34,000‑square‑foot office building on 1.47 acres
  • Three‑story brick construction completed in 1995
  • Approximately 11,333 square feet per floor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$333,809
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,676,180 $6.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,768,700 $4.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,708,989 $3.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 34,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$489.6K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.7K −$0.37/SF
EGI
$476.9K $14.03/SF
− OpEx
−$143.1K −$4.21/SF
NOI
$333.8K $9.82/SF
Area
Dane County, WI
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,676,180
Cap Rate 7%
$4,768,700
Cap Rate 9%
$3,708,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$6.72M
$5.88M – $7.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $470,383 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.41%
Second Best
Industrial
$4.77M
$4.17M – $5.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $333,809 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.90M
$6.91M – $9.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $553,062 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

388
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53713, WI

23,291
Population
11,635
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
9.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,377
Density / Sq Mi
$57,833
Median Household Income
$36,998
Median Earnings
$1,173
Median Rent
$259,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Brick commercial property with elevator access, flexible floorplates, and a climate-controlled server room.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 6911 Mangrove Lane Monona, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 34,000‑square‑foot office building on 1.47 acres; Three‑story brick construction completed in 1995; Approximately 11,333 square feet per floor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message