Search
Updated Duplex with Separate HVAC
For Sale
$379,900

691 Burr St, Saint Paul, MN 55130

Two-unit property with renovated finishes, independent mechanical systems, storage areas, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,306 SF
Price / SF$164.74
Days on Market50

Property Features for 691 Burr St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,306 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

attic
basement
parking area
yard
wood storage shed

Building Details

Year Built 1887
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: National Realty Guild
Listed By: Rosario Molina Robles
Source: Vibemn
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of National Realty Guild

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1887, this 2,306-square-foot duplex offers two residential units with wood flooring, replacement windows and doors, a new roof, and separate heating and A/C systems. High ceilings, a main-level chimney, and unfinished attic and basement areas add character and functional flexibility. The upper unit includes front and rear stairway exits, while the property also presents potential for conversion to a triplex.

Exterior features include a large gravel parking area accommodating 6+ vehicles, a spacious yard, and a wood storage shed. The property is located near downtown Saint Paul, parks, shopping, restaurants, and major highways, with the address at 691 Burr St, Saint Paul, MN 55130.

Key Highlights

  • 2,306‑square‑foot duplex built in 1887
  • New roof, windows, doors, and wood flooring in both units
  • Separate heating and A/C systems serve each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,692
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$673,840 $673.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$481,314 $481.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$374,356 $374.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,306 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$48.1K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$14.4K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$33.7K $14.61/SF
Area
Dakota County, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$673,840
Cap Rate 7%
$481,314
Cap Rate 9%
$374,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$481.3K
$421.2K – $561.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,692 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$442.1K
$386.8K – $515.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,946 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.15%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$567.5K
$496.5K – $662.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,723 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Carpet & Flooring Store Locksmith Storage Facility Home Appliance Store Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,263
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55130, MN

18,581
Population
6,368
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,291
Density / Sq Mi
$53,281
Median Household Income
$36,740
Median Earnings
$1,151
Median Rent
$220,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with renovated finishes, independent mechanical systems, storage areas, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 691 Burr St Saint Paul, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $379,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,306‑square‑foot duplex built in 1887; New roof, windows, doors, and wood flooring in both units; Separate heating and A/C systems serve each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message