For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hilo Commercial Office Space Available Title is generated by Realmo AI

    688 KUKUAU PLAZA, Hilo, HI 96720

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $275,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Hilo, HI

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    1,217 SF
    Price / SF:
    $225/SF
    Added:
    Oct 28, 2025
    Days on Market:
    206
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 688 KUKUAU PLAZA

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential
    Property subtype
    Office
    Zoning
    CG-7.5
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    3240250870051
    Size
    1,217 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    2893

    Building Details

    Year built
    1965
    Number of units
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Reyn Shimooka

    Listing agent Reyn Shimooka License #RB-22420

    Listing office Century 21 Homefinders of Hawaii 586 Kanoelehua Ave., Ste. 200, Hilo, HI

    Listing date Oct 28, 2025

    MLS# 725231

HighLights

    • Prime central Hilo location in Kukuau Plaza, offering high traffic and visibility.
    • Commercial office space featuring an existing break room and storage room (or potential private office).
    • Ample parking available.
    • High‑speed internet connectivity via fiber optic.
    • Newer AC unit installed.
    • Water and sewer connections available.

    Overview

    This commercial office space is located in the well-established Kukuau Plaza in Hilo. The property benefits from a central location with high traffic. The 1217 square foot office space features a break room and a storage room, which could also serve as a private office. A newer AC unit has been installed. The building hosts multiple businesses, a restaurant, and a bar. Fiber optic connectivity provides high-speed internet access. Water and sewer connections are available for the installation of a new bathroom or sink. Ample parking is available for customers.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $192.5K
    NOI $17,325 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $247.5K
    NOI $17,325 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $346.5K
    NOI $17,325 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $27.0k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$3.9k −$3.22
    EGI $23.1k $18.98
    − OpEx −$5.8k −$4.75
    NOI $17.3k $14.24
    1,217 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 14.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $247.5K
    $216.6K – $288.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,325 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.30%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $415.3K
    $363.4K – $484.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,074 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.57%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Longitude
    -155.0848474
    Latitude
    19.7172901

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Commercial office space in central Hilo location with high traffic.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 688 KUKUAU PLAZA Hilo, HI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $275,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime central Hilo location in Kukuau Plaza, offering high traffic and visibility.; Commercial office space featuring an existing break room and storage room (or potential private office).; Ample parking available.